Organizational/Regular Meeting

January 2, 2002

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date pursuant to law and to the rules of said Board with the following members present: Magnusson, O’Farrell, Peterson, Condon and Kirkberg.

 

The meeting was called to order by Auditor entertaining a motion to appoint a Chairperson for year 2002.  Moved by O’Farrell, seconded by Peterson to appoint Floyd Magnusson as Chairperson for year 2002.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Kirkberg to appoint Dennis O’Farrell as Vice-Chairperson for Year 2002.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Kirkberg, seconded by O’Farrell to approve minutes of December 31, 2001 meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by O’Farrell, seconded by Peterson to authorize Auditor to issue warrants for Year 2002 when Board is not in session for the following named purposes: freight, express, postage, utilities, salaries and payroll where such compensation shall have bee previously fixed by the Board upon Certificate of the officer or foreman under whom such compensation shall have been earned. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Condon to approve the following appointments: Joan Harp to Conservation Board for a five year term;  Pat Porter to the Veteran Affairs Commission for a three year term;  Jane Burleson, Pat McLoud and Gary Schwendemann to the Webster County Magistrate Appointing Commission for six year terms;  Michael Donahue and John Marrs to the Human Rights Commission for two year terms; and Rebecca Geisler to the Board of Health for a three year term.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Kirkberg to approve the following appointments to the Condemnation Jury for Year 2002.

 

CONDEMNATION JURY - Minimum 29 Members  (SEC.472.4 Code of Iowa) appointed yearly 1-1-02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY

 

 

 

Laurin Stanek

1632 WILLIAMS DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Bill Secor, Jr

1584 PARAGON AVE

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Thomas Gillespie

1351 BAXTER AVE

Clare, IA   50524-7535

 

 

 

Marvin Lundgren

2883 SAMPSON AVE

Lehigh, IA 50557

 

 

 

Dana Hoty

1576 Johnson

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

John Ludgate

2563 170th St

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

 

Clara Krog

1243 Vasse Ave

Vincent, IA  50594-7539

 

 

 

Jim Wiley

1010 Sunrise Dr, Box 27

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CITY & TOWN PROPERTY

 

 

 

 

Donna Gutknecht

902 3RD AVE N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Walter Petersen

702 PARK AVE

Callender, IA   50523

 

 

 

Dennis Barnum

1901 MAIN ST

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

 

Jim Bice

1699 ELMHURST AVE

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Robert Lane

731 PARK ST

Callender, IA   50523

 

 

 

Al Conkling

218 5TH ST SE

Badger, IA   50516

 

 

 

Mike Doyle

2505 N 7th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSED BROKERS

 

 

 

 

 

Francis Prendergast

1471 295TH ST

Callender,IA 50523-7501

 

 

 

Marvin Freund

2365 Elm St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Robert Gordon

1006 CHURCH ST

Gowrie, IA   50543

 

 

 

Sidney Sandholm

BOX 522

Dayton, IA   50530

 

 

 

Jack McHenry

2625 WOODLAND DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Karene Egemo

1851 LIZARD CREEK LN

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Dave Jones

2715 6th Ave N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BANKER, AUCTIONEERS AND PROPERTY MANAGERS

 

 

 

Glen Anderson

PO BOX 164

Gowrie, IA   50543-0164

 

 

 

James Donnelly

1551 NELSON AVE

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Keith Dencklau

2019 GREENBRIER DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Dave Flattery

1310 N 29th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Larry Neppl

1702 4TH AVE N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Leroy Lemberg

2381 140th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

Gary Sandholm

206 1ST AVE NW

Dayton, IA   50530

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Kirkberg, seconded by O’Farrell to approve the following Board Members to serve on the various Boards.


 

Webster County Supervisors

Appointed to Serve on Boards

 

 

 

 

Central Iowa Juvenile Detention

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Conference Board

Floyd Magnusson

 

 

County Farm

Eddie Peterson

 

Phil Condon

 

 

Court House/LEC/SS Building

Floyd Magnusson, Chairperson

 

 

Diversity

Jill Kirkberg

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

DNR Animal Feeding Operation Contact

Phil Condon

 

Eddie Peterson, Alternate

 

 

Drainage

Phil Condon

 

Eddie Peterson

 

Dennis O'Farrell

 

 

E 911 - Service Board

Eddie Peterson

 

 

Emergency Management

Jill Kirkberg

 

 

Finance

Dennis O'Farrell

 

Jill Kirkberg

 

 

Foster Grandparents

Phil Condon

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

Haz/Mat Response Committee

Elmer Pliner

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

Highway 20 West Project

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Insurance Committee

Matt Cosgrove

 

Judy Cosgrove

 

Erline Jones

 

Jim Stubbs

 

Chris O'Brien

 

Gary Boerner

 

Jan Horton

 

Jan Messerly

 

Floyd Magnusson

 

Andy McGill

 

Tim Schott

 

Sid Jante

 

Danny Ferry

 

 

Iowa Central Industries

Eddie Peterson

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

ISTECA

Randale Will

 

Jamie Johll, Alternate

 

 

Workforce

Dennis O'Farrell

 

Jill Kirkberg, Alternate

 

 

Mental Health Center

Jill Kirkberg

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

Community & Family Resource Behavioral Center (NCARF)

Jill Kirkberg

 

Dennis O'Farrell

 

 

North Central Home Care

Dennis O'Farrell

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

REAP Board

Dennis O'Farrell

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Second Judicial

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Solid Waste Commission

Phil Condon  

 

Dennis O'Farrell Alternate

 

 

Telecommunications

Eddie Peterson

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

Tourism

Eddie Peterson

 

Dennis O'Farrell, Alternate

 

 

Upper Des Moines

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Webster County Economic Development

Jill Kirkberg

 

Floyd Magnusson, Alternate

 

 

YOUR Inc./Headstart

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Condon to approve The Messenger, Dayton Review and Gowrie News as the Official Newspapers of Webster County for the 2002 year.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Kirkberg to approve employment of Randall Will, as Webster County Engineer, effective February 4, 2002 and to authorize Chair to sign Contract.  (Copy of contract on file in Auditor’s office).  Ayes:  O’Farrell, Peterson and Condon.  Kirkberg abstained and Chairperson Magnusson didn’t vote.  Motion carried.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.