Re-organizational Meeting

January 2, 2003

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Magnusson, Peterson, Condon, Gill and Nolting.

 

Honorable Albert Habhab conducted the swearing into office the following elected officials taking office January 1, 2003:  Floyd Magnusson, Phil Condon, County Supervisor; James Gill, County Supervisor; Greg Nolting, County Supervisor; Timothy N. Schott, County Attorney;  Judy Cosgrove, County Recorder; and Janice Horton, County Treasurer.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to appoint Eddie Peterson as temporary Chairperson.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Gill to appoint Eddie Peterson as Chairperson for year 2003.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Condon to appoint Floyd Magnusson as Vice-Chairperson for Year 2003. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Condon to approve minutes of December 31, 2002 meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Magnusson to authorize Auditor to issue warrants for Year 2003 when Board is not in session for the following named purposes: freight, express, postage, utilities, salaries and payroll where such compensation shall have been previously fixed by the Board upon Certificate of the officer or foreman under whom such compensation shall have been earned. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Nolting to approve appointments and salaries of the County Attorney, County Recorder and County Treasurer as follows:

 

County Attorney

 

Timothy Schott, County Attorney          $67,590.00

Ricki Osborn, 1st Assistant                       $57,451.50

Stephen Lickiss, Assistant                        $54,500.00

Wendy Samuelson, Assistant                    $51,500.00

Shawn Smith, Assistant                            $40,000.00

 

County Recorder

 

Judy Cosgrove, Recorder                          $45,039.00

Shelly Hearn, 1st Deputy                          $36,031.00

Julie Minikis, 2nd Deputy                          $33,779.00

Jean Greve, Clerk                                     $28,892.00

Erline Jones, Clerk                                   $25,280.00

 

County Treasurer Tax Department

 

Janice Horton, Treasurer                          $44,766.00

Judith Davis, 1st Duputy                           $35,812.80

Diana Condon, 2nd Deputy                       $33,574.50

Lynette Peterson, Clerk                           $27,086.45

Deanne Olson, Clerk                                $19,863.40

 

County Treasurer Motor Vehicle Department

 

Karen Brokaw, 1st Deputy                        $35,812.80

Jan Messerly, 2nd Deputy                         $33,574.50

Kathleen Hay, Clerk                                $30,246.54

Caroline Steinberg, Clerk                          $30,246.54

Kim Andrews, Clerk                                 $30,246.54

Nancy Herzberg, Clerk                             $30,246.54

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Condon to approve appointment of Carol Gellhausen as General Assistance Director, Jessy Willadsen as Webster County Planning and Zoning Administrator, and Tony Jorgensen, Safety/Risk Management for year 2003.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to approve the following appointments:  Mark Thompson, Conservation Board, five year term; Jerry Thoma, Veteran Affairs Commission, three year term; Shaw Roberts, Human Rights Commission, two year term; Mary Brown, Human Rights Commission, residue of term to expire December 31, 2003; Loretta Tarbox, Board of Health, three year term; James Sandberg and Marcella Mersch, Planning and Zoning Board, five year terms; Dr. Daniel J. Cole, Medical Examiner and Dr. Michael J. Stitt, Assistant Medical Examiner, both two year terms.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Nolting to approve the following Board Members to serve on the various Boards.

 

Central Iowa Juvenile Detention

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Conference Board

Floyd Magnusson

 

 

County Farm

Eddie Peterson

 

Phil Condon

 

 

Court House/LEC/SS Building

Floyd Magnusson

 

 

Diversity

James Gill

 

Greg Nolting

 

 

DNR Animal Feeding Operation Contact

Phil Condon

 

Eddie Peterson, Alternate

 

 

Drainage

Phil Condon

 

Eddie Peterson

 

James Gill

 

 

E 911 - Service Board

James Gill

 

 

Emergency Management

Greg Nolting

 

 

Empowerment Board

Greg Nolting

 

 

Finance

Greg Nolting

 

James Gill

 

 

Foster Grandparents

Phil Condon

 

Greg Nolting, Alternate

 

 

Haz/Mat Response Committee

Greg Nolting

 

James Gill, Alternate

 

 

Highway 20 West Project

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Insurance Committee

Matt Cosgrove

 

Judy Cosgrove

 

Erline Jones

 

Jim Stubbs

 

Chris O'Brien

 

Gary Boerner

 

Jan Horton

 

Jan Messerly

 

Floyd Magnusson

 

Andy McGill

 

Tim Schott

 

Sid Jante

 

Danny Ferry

 

 

Iowa Central Industries

Eddie Peterson

 

Greg Nolting, Alternate

 

 

ISTECA

Randale Will

 

Jamie Johll, Alternate

 

 

Workforce

Greg Nolting

 

James Gill

 

 

Mental Health Center

James Gill

 

Floyd Magnusson, Alternate

 

 

Community & Family Resource Behavioral Center (NCARF)

James Gill

 

Greg Nolting

 

 

North Central Home Care

Greg Nolting

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

REAP Board

Greg Nolting

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Second Judicial

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Solid Waste Commission

Phil Condon  

 

Greg Nolting,  Alternate

 

 

Telecommunications

Eddie Peterson

 

Greg Nolting, Alternate

 

 

Tourism

Eddie Peterson

 

Greg Nolting, Alternate

 

 

Upper Des Moines

Floyd Magnusson

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

 

Webster County Economic Development

Eddie Peterson

 

Floyd Magnusson, Alternate

 

 

YOUR Inc./Headstart

James Gill

 

Phil Condon, Alternate

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Condon to approve the following to the Webster County Condemnation Jury for year 2003:

 

CONDEMNATION JURY - Minimum 29 Members  (SEC.472.4 Code of Iowa) appointed yearly 1-1-03

 

 

 

 

 

OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY

 

 

Laurin Stanek

1632 WILLIAMS DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Bill Secor, Jr

1584 PARAGON AVE

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Thomas Gillespie

1351 BAXTER AVE

Clare, IA   50524-7535

 

 

Marvin Lundgren

2883 SAMPSON AVE

Lehigh, IA 50557

 

 

Dana Hoty

1576 Johnson

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

John Ludgate

2563 170th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Clara Krog

1243 Vasse Ave

Vincent, IA  50594-7539

 

 

Jim Wiley

1010 Sunrise Dr, Box 27

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CITY & TOWN PROPERTY

 

 

 

Donna Gutknecht

902 3RD AVE N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Walter Petersen

702 PARK AVE

Callender, IA   50523

 

 

Dennis Barnum

1901 MAIN ST

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

Jim Bice

1699 ELMHURST AVE

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Robert Lane

731 PARK ST

Callender, IA   50523

 

 

Al Conkling

218 5TH ST SE

Badger, IA   50516

 

 

Mike Doyle

2505 N 7th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSED BROKERS

 

 

 

 

Francis Prendergast

1471 295TH ST

Callender,IA 50523-7501

 

 

Denny Friederichs

1254 N 24th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Robert Gordon

1006 CHURCH ST

Gowrie, IA   50543

 

 

Sidney Sandholm

BOX 522

Dayton, IA   50530

 

 

John F. McHenry

2625 WOODLAND DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Karene Egemo

1851 LIZARD CREEK LN

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Dave Jones

2715 6th Ave N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BANKER, AUCTIONEERS AND PROPERTY MANAGERS

 

 

Glen Anderson

PO BOX 164

Gowrie, IA   50543-0164

 

 

James Donnelly

1551 NELSON AVE

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Keith Dencklau

2019 GREENBRIER DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Dave Flattery

1310 N 29th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Michael D. Callon

1629 Floral Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Leroy Lemberg

2381 140th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

Richard Chinburg

203 4th Ave SE

Dayton, IA   50530

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to appoint Jeff Frye and Tom Donner to Drug Audit Committee.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Gill to approve The Messenger, Dayton Review and Gowrie News as the Official Newspapers of Webster County for Year 2003.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.