Regular Meeting

November 10, 2003

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present:Magnusson, Peterson, Condon, Gill, and Nolting.††

 

At 8:30a.m. the Board meet to Canvass City Elections held on November 4, 2003.Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Condon to approve the following as the official Canvass:

City of Badger

 

 

City of Clare:Mayor

 

Council Member (Elect Three)

 

 

Barbara Passow

29

Ralph Bryan

54

 

Scattering

5

Gary Groat

16

 

Council Member (Elect Five)

 

Hank Hackbarth

47

 

Gary Fitzgerald

27

Clarice Hobgood-Thompson

38

 

Dan Hunt

30

Teresa A. Larson

52

 

Danny Passow

18

Bert Reed

90

 

Don Renken

32

Chuck Thomas

33

 

Denny Stuhrenberg

34

Jim Tjaden

78

 

Doug Yetmar

31

Christopher J. Wendell

35

 

Scattering

4

Scattering

2

 

City of Dayton:Mayor

 

City of Barnum: Mayor

 

 

Gary Meth, Sr.

7

Wayne Reick

7

 

Beth Wickwire

114

Scattering

0

 

Claire L. Williamson, Jr

106

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Scattering

2

James L. McCabe

6

 

Council Member (Elect Three)

 

Jeremy McColley

7

 

Lori Beckman

95

Scattering

0

 

Cindy Corson

102

City of Callender:Mayor

 

 

Donald A. Dahlstrom

136

Joe Schuster

54

 

Marilyne Meth

9

Mary Meyers

15

 

Joni Reiling

109

Scattering

7

 

Dan Robertson

78

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Phillip A. Vaughn

110

Ron Eastman

49

 

Scattering

4

Darrell B. Shirbroun, Jr

75

 

Council Member to Fill Vacancy

 

Scattering

6

 

Paula Gallentine

173

 

 

 

Geri Roe

16

 

 

 

Scattering

3

 

City of Duncombe:Mayor

 

 

City Of Harcourt

 

 

Anthony B. McFarland

28

 

Council Member (Elect Three)

 

 

Robert G. Taylor

90

 

Lewanne Gallentine

32

 

Scattering

0

 

Leland Urelius

32

 

Council Member (Elect Three)

 

 

Kenneth Widen

32

 

Rickey O. Chase

56

 

Scattering

1

 

Elfreda C. Derrig

13

 

City of Lehigh

 

 

Shawn L. Nichols

80

 

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Joline M. Porter

88

 

Milton H. Graffunder-Friedel

16

 

Tehra S. Powers

74

 

Danny J. Smith

50

 

Scattering

4

 

Gary Trueblood

52

 

City of Ft Dodge

 

 

Andy Whitson

24

 

Council At Large (Elect One)

 

 

Scattering

3

 

Jane Burleson

2217

 

City of Moorland:Mayor

 

 

Eugene M. Newsome

1134

 

Brad Hoffman

16

 

Scattering

16

 

Scattering

1

 

Council Ward 1

 

 

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Doug Laird

226

 

Howard Ball

18

 

Curt B. Ole Olson

255

 

Delia Hoffman

16

 

Scattering

0

 

Scattering

1

 

Council Ward 2

 

 

City of Otho:Mayor

 

 

Don Wilson

490

 

Thomas Barnett

65

 

Chad Winters

447

 

Scattering

5

 

Scattering

1

 

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Council Ward 3

 

 

Billy Canavan

17

 

Justin Goodno

490

 

Jim Finnegan

12

 

Thomas E. Salvatore

618

 

Joe Hayes

64

 

Scattering

0

 

Todd McCubbin

9

 

Council Ward 4

 

 

George Pallos

45

 

Krystal Crotts

351

 

Pete Stringer

26

 

Dan Payne

623

 

Scattering

2

 

Scattering

2

 

City of Vincent

 

 

City of Gowrie:Mayor

 

 

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Dick Phillips

101

 

Peggy Larson

37

 

Scattering

4

 

Tony Martin

22

 

Council Member (Elect Two)

 

 

Sharon Woodley

30

 

Kay Burger-Miller

95

 

Scattering

1

 

Gayle Rabbitt

77

 

Council Member to Fill Vacancy

 

 

Scattering

8

 

Lois E. Vanhorn

28

 

City of Harcourt:Mayor

 

 

Bryan Woodley

19

 

Doug Palmer

32

 

Scattering

2

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Condon to approve minutes of November 4, 2003 meeting.Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to receive and place on file the following Drainage Repairs:D.D.#221 & #110, D.D.# 50 and D.D.#70 & 95.Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve salary increase to $29,343.65 for Jean Greve, effective November 18, 2003, per recommendation of Judy Cosgrove, County Recorder.Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Magnusson to approve request to dispose of 1977 GMC school bus, per recommendation of James Stubbs, Sheriff.(Copy on file in Auditorís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Condon to receive and place on file Manure Management Plan Updates for Eslick Finisher and Eslick Nursery in Section 30, East Dayton Township.(Copies on file in Auditorís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to approve and authorize Chair to sign agreement with Hamilton County for snow and ice removal on route D20 from the east Hamilton/Webster County Line to the east end of the Duncombe curve.(Copy on file in Engineerís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve and authorize Chair to sign utility permit application from MidAmerican Energy to bury approximately 300 feet of 2-inch gas main to service property at 2497 Nelson Avenue in Section 17, Otho Township.(Copy on file in Engineerís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Magnusson to approve and authorize Chair to sign utility permit application from MidAmerican Energy to bury approximately 360 feet of 2-inch gas main to service property at 2122 Richmill Road in Section 35, Douglas Township.(Copy on file in Engineerís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Condon to approve and authorize Chair to sign utility permit application from MidAmerican Energy to install rectifier, wires and anode bed for approximately 900 feet along the west side the Mill Road in Section 34, Cooper Township.(Copy on file in Engineerís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to approve and authorize Chair to sign permit application from William Secor, Jr. to temporarily run a pipeline through existing roadway culvert under 160th Street approximately ľ mile east of Paragon Avenue to pump liquid hog manure between Section 34, Badger Township and Section 3, Cooper Township.(Copy on file in Engineerís office).Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.