Regular Meeting

January 6, 2004

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Magnusson, Peterson, Condon, Gill and Nolting.

 

It was noted for the record that Calvary Baptist Church’s request for an exemption was table to this date, but has been pulled from the agenda per request of said Church.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve minutes of January 2, 2004 Re-organizational meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Peterson to approve the following Board appointments:  Orville O’Connell , Conservation Board, five year term;  Ray Ault, Veteran Affairs Commission, three year term;  Michael Donahue and Mary Brown, Human Rights Commission, two year term;  Dr. Ed DeHaan, Steve Beeghley, and James Gill, Board of Health, three year term;  Robert Stark, Board of Adjustment, five year term;  Jon E. Anderson, Garrett Geisler, and Dick Bothe, Planning and Zoning Board, five year terms;  Paul Fortune, Dale Struecker, Kim Motl, and Dennis Chase, Compensation Board, four year term;  Phil Condon, Dan Van Ornum, John Moeller, Judy Cosgrove, Vicki Gill, Richard Holst, Randy Will, Tony Jorgenson, Charlie Miller, Steve Will, Roger Taylor, Mike Passow, and Chris O’Brien, all to Safety Commission, appointed yearly;  Tony Jorgenson, Disaster Services Coordinator, appointed yearly;  Eric Eide, Drainage Attorney, appointed yearly;  Tom Barnett, Wayne Riech, Barb Passow, Steve Hanson, Bruce McCormack, Doug Dellachiesa, Bob McNally, Chris O’Brien, Greg Nolting, Al Conkling, Joe Schuster, John Gallentine, William Patterson, Ken Wieden, Brad Hoffman, Donovan Adson, and Tony Jorgenson, all to the Webster County Emergency Management Commission for 2004.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Magnusson to approve the Webster County Condemnation Jury for year 2004.

 

CONDEMNATION JURY - Minimum 29 Members  (SEC.472.4 Code of Iowa) appointed yearly 1-1-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY

 

 

Laurin Stanek

1632 Williams Dr

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Bill Secor, Jr

1584 Paragon Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Thomas Gillespie

1351 Baxter Ave

Clare, IA   50524-7535

 

Marvin Lundgren

2883 Sampson Ave

Lehigh, IA 50557

 

Dana Hotz

1576 Johnson

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

John Ludgate

2563 170th  St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Clara Krog

1243 Vasse Ave

Vincent, IA  50594-7539

 

Jim Wiley

1010 Sunrise Dr, Box 27

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CITY & TOWN PROPERTY

 

 

 

Donna Gutknecht

902 3rd Ave N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Walter Petersen

702 Park Ave

Callender, IA   50523

 

Dennis Barnum

1901 Main St

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

Jim Bice

1699 Elmhurst Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Robert Lane

731 Park St

Callender, IA   50523

 

Al Conkling

218 5th ST SE

Badger, IA   50516

 

Mike Doyle

2505 N 7th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSED BROKERS

 

 

 

Pauline Ball

1512 1ST AVE N

Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Denny Friederichs

1254 N 24th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Robert Gordon

1006 Church St

Gowrie, IA   50543

 

Sidney Sandholm

BOX 522

Dayton, IA   50530

 

Chris Parker

1728 Central Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Karene Egemo

1851 Lizard Creek LN

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Dave Jones

2715 6th Ave N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BANKER, AUCTIONEERS AND PROPERTY MANAGERS

 

 

Scott Klingson

3207 Fairbanks Ave

Gowrie, IA   50543

 

James Donnelly

1551 Nelson Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Keith Dencklau

2019 Greenbrier Dr

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Dave Flattery

1310 N 29th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Michael D. Callon

1629 Floral Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Leroy Lemberg

2381 140th  St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Richard Chinburg

203 4th  Ave SE

Dayton, IA   50530

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Gill to receive and place on file Manure Management Plan annual update for Grettenberg Finisher in Section 9, Dayton Township and Swine Graphics Enterprises, L.P. in Section 7 Burnside Township.  (Copy on file in Auditor’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to adopt the following Resolution:

 

RESOLUTION

CONSTRUCTION EVALUATION RESOLUTION

 

WHEREAS, Iowa Code section 459.304(3)(2003), sets out the procedure if a board of supervisors wishes to adopt a “construction evaluation resolution” relating to the construction of a confinement feeding operation structure; and

 

WHEREAS, only counties that have adopted a construction evaluation resolution can submit to the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) an adopted recommendation to approve or disapprove a construction permit application regarding a proposed confinement feeding operation structure; and

 

WHEREAS, only counties that have adopted a construction evaluation resolution and submitted an adopted recommendation may contest the DNR’s decision regarding a specific application; and

 

WHEREAS, by adopting a construction evaluation resolution the board of supervisors agrees to evaluate every construction permit application for a proposed confinement feeding operation structure received by the board of supervisors between February 1, 2004 and January 31, 2005 and submit an adopted recommendation regarding that application to the DNR; and

 

WHEREAS, the board of supervisors must conduct an evaluation of every construction permit application using the master matrix created in Iowa Code section 459.305, but the board’s recommendation to the DNR may be based on the final score on the master matrix or may be based on reasons other than the final score on the master matrix;

 

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF WEBSTER COUNTY that the Board of Supervisors hereby adopts this construction evaluation resolution pursuant to Iowa Code section 459.304(3).

 

S/Phil C. Condon

Chair, Board of Supervisors

 

Date:  January 6, 2003

 

ATTEST:

 

S/Carol Messerly

County Auditor

 

Motion carried unanimously. 

 

At 10:10a.m it was moved by Magnusson, seconded by Gill to go into closed session per Section 21.5(1)© to discuss pending litigation.  Roll call vote:  Ayes-Condon, Gill, Nolting, Peterson, Magnusson.  Nays – None.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

At 10:30a.m. it was moved by Nolting, seconded by Peterson to return to open session.  Roll call vote:  Ayes-Condon, Gill, Nolting, Peterson, Magnusson.  Nays – None.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Magnusson to approve Option “A” as discussed in closed session.  Roll call vote:  Ayes-Condon, Gill, Nolting, Peterson, Magnusson.  Nays – None.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.