Regular Meeting

June 15, 2004

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Magnusson, Peterson, Condon, Gill and Nolting.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve the following as the Official Canvass of the Primary Election held on June 8, 2004. 

 

Democrat

 

 

Republican

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #2

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #2

 

 

Darwin C. Didio

88

votes

Joel Lizer

237

votes

Eddie Peterson

192

votes

Phyllis Stewart

53

votes

Scattering

8

votes

Scattering

3

votes

Board of Supervisor District #3

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #3

 

 

Greg Nolting

402

votes

Sam R. Hartman

61

votes

Thomas E. Salvatore

175

votes

Scattering

1

votes

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #5

291

votes

Board of Supervisor District #5

 

 

Phil Condon

174

 

Gary E. Nelson

28

votes

Eugene Melvin Newsome

117

votes

Scattering

0

votes

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

County Auditor

1095

votes

County Auditor

 

 

Carol Messerly

1089

votes

Scattering

9

votes

Scattering

6

votes

 

 

 

County Sheriff

75

votes

County Sheriff

 

 

Scattering

75

votes

Brian Mickelson

555

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

11

votes

Township Trustees:

 

 

 

 

 

Badger - D. Craig Gascho

7

votes

Clay - Roger H. Peterson

3

 

Clay - Donald Larson

4

votes

Colfax - Doug Dencklau

2

 

Colfax - Brad Koester

3

votes

Dayton - David Cramer

8

 

Cooper - Richard Merrill

7

votes

Deer Creek - Victor Holst

4

 

Dayton - Earl Hanson

9

votes

Elkhorn - Jason Stanek

7

 

Deer Creek - Randall Licht

10

votes

Fulton - Paul Eldal

8

 

Douglas - Dick Bothe

19

votes

Fulton - Jeff Loehr

6

 

Douglas - Keith Durschmidt

23

votes

Gowrie - Chris Fevold

1

 

Jackson - Dennis Cooper

10

votes

Gowrie - Gary Kuhn

1

 

Jackson - Leo Mallinger

8

votes

Hardin - Mark E. Stumpenhorst

3

 

Johnson - Eugene Lynch

40

votes

Johnson - Steve Julius

0

 

Sumner - H. Marvin Hoover

2

votes

Lost Grove - Arnold E. Bloomquist

9

 

Washington - Richard L. Bell

16

votes

Lost Grove - Michael J. Anderson

8

 

Yell - John Flickinger

2

votes

Newark - Dan Larson

4

 

Yell - Chester Youngren

2

 

Newark - James R. Legvold

4

 

 

 

 

Otho - Dorothy C. Jordison

3

 

 

 

 

Roland - Carl Sandgren

12

 

 

 

 

Washington - Leo Welch

8

 

 

 

 

Webster - Duane Housken

5

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve minutes of June 8, 2004 meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Peterson to approve temporary part-time employment of Susan J. Moore, Conservation Department at the rate of $7.25 per hour, effective June 14, 2004.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Magnusson to approve bond of Anthony J. Goodpaster for septic system installation.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Magnusson, seconded by Gill to approve and authorize Chair to sign the following MH/DD Provider Contracts:  Calhoun County Department of Health, Easter Seals, Exceptional Opportunities, Kay Grossnickle, ARNP, Home Care Services, Kathleens Care Inc., Mental Health Counseling Service, North Iowa Vocational Center, Union Cab Company, Village NW Unlimited, Wesco Industries, Story County Development, and Mainstream Living.  (Copies on file in CPC’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to receive and place on file Planning and Zoning Commission’s Report and to set 10:15a.m. on the 6th day of July, 2004 as the time and date for public hearing to amend Webster County Zoning Ordinance #24, per petition to amend the Agricultural (A-1) and Agricultural (A-2) districts by adding the following land use as a principal use permitted:  State designated off highway vehicle parks open to the public, which are partially or completely funded through and operating under the rules of the Iowa Department of Natural Resources.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Peterson to approve and authorize Chair to sign resolution to temporarily close 210th Street between Williams and Xavier Avenue to repair bridge backwall.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Magnusson to approve the recommendation of County Engineer to accept the bid for three tandem axle trucks with snow equipments from Don’s Truck Sales, Inc. for the amount of $330,475.00.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

At 10:15 a.m. it was moved by Magnusson, seconded by Gill to go into closed session pursuant to Chapter 21.5(1) ( c ).  Roll call vote – Ayes:  Magnusson, Gill, Nolting, Peterson and Condon.  Nays:  None.

 

At 10:37a.m. it was moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to return to open session.  Roll call vote – Ayes:  Magnusson, Gill, Nolting, Peterson and Condon.  Nays:  None.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Peterson to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.