Regular Meeting

November 8, 2004

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Magnusson, Peterson, Condon, Gill and Nolting.

 

The Board of Supervisors met to Canvass the General Election held on November 2, 2004.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve the following as the Official Canvass of the November 2, 2004 General Election:

 

President/Vice President

 

 

State Senator District 04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John F. Kerry/John Edwards

9561

 

 

John P. Kibbie

382

 

 

 

George W. Bush/Dick Cheney

8959

 

 

Harley Kahlhass

284

 

 

 

Michael A. Peroutka/Chuck Baldwin

15

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

David Cobb/Patricia La Marche

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Badnarik/Richard Campagna

26

 

State Representative District 008

 

 

 

 

James Harris/Margaret Trowe

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ralph Nader/Peter Miguel Camejo

55

 

 

Dolores M. Mertz

502

 

 

 

Bill Van Auken/Jim Lawrence

1

 

 

Scattering

3

 

 

 

Scattering

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative District 009

 

 

 

United States Senator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sidney G. Baker

449

 

 

 

Arthur Small

5180

 

 

George S. Eichhorn

485

 

 

 

Chuck Grassley

12958

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

Daryl A. Northrop

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christy Ann Welty

140

 

State Representative District 049

 

 

 

 

Edwin B. Fruit

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

9

 

 

Helen Miller

10284

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

110

 

 

United States Representative District 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative District 050

 

 

 

 

Paul W. Johnson

7086

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Latham

11103

 

 

David A. Tjepkes

2671

 

 

 

Scattering

14

 

 

Scattering

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Supervisors Dist 2

 

 

County Auditor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eddie Peterson

1696

 

 

Carol M. Messerly

14413

 

 

 

Joel Lizer

1938

 

 

Scattering

110

 

 

 

Phyllis Stewart

302

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

4

 

County Sheriff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Supervisors Dist 3

 

 

 

Brian Mickelson

14351

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

163

 

 

 

Greg Nolting

2587

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sam R. Hartman

1200

 

 

 

Scattering

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Supervisors Dist 5

 

 

Soil and Water Conservation Commissioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elect 3

 

 

 

 

Phil Condon

1391

 

 

David Stein

8268

 

 

 

Gary E. Nelson

1026

 

 

Ed Brennan

8187

 

 

 

Eugene Melvin Newsome

231

 

 

Jacqueline L. Johanson

8165

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Scattering

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Agricultural Extension Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elect 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janey Albrecht

8187

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rick Hotz

7835

 

 

 

Patty Croonquist

8527

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian J. Mcloughlin

7485

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Retain Supreme Court Judge?

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

No

 

 

Louis A. Lavorato

8412

2759

 

 

David S. Wiggins

8383

2520

 

 

Jerry L. Larson

8754

2339

 

 

 

 

 

Retain Appeals Court Judge?

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

No

 

 

Gayle Vogel

8842

2207

 

 

Robert E. Mahan

8562

2331

 

 

 

 

 

Retain District Court 2B Judge?

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

No

 

 

David R. Danilson

8936

2150

 

 

 

 

 

Retain District Court 2B Associate Judge?

 

 

 

 

Yes

No

 

 

Steven Van Marel

8666

2280

 

 

Thomas R. Hronek

8394

2399

 

 

 

 

 

Retain Dist Court 2B Associate Juvenile Judge?

 

 

 

Yes

No

 

 

James A. McGlynn

8806

2201

 

 

Victor G. Lathrop

8610

2276

 

Township Trustees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Badger Township

 

 

               Jackson Township

 

 

 

D

D. Craig Gascho

258

 

 

D

Leo Mallinger

81

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Kit Hovey

255

 

 

D

Dennis Cooper

79

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Burnside Township

 

 

              Johnson Township

 

 

 

R

Todd D. Anderson

153

 

 

D

Eugene Lynch

136

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Mark Lundgren

164

 

 

R

Steve Julius

126

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Clay Township

 

 

               Lost Grove Township

 

 

 

D

Donald Larson

112

 

 

R

Arnold E. Bloomquist

125

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Roger H. Peterson

113

 

 

R

Michael J. Anderson

130

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Colfax Township

 

 

               Newark Township

 

 

 

D

Brad Koester

114

 

 

R

Dan Larson

81

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Doug Dencklau

130

 

 

R

James R. Legvold

70

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Cooper Township

 

 

               Otho Township

 

 

 

D

Richard Merrill

161

 

 

R

Dorothy C. Jordison

142

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

No Declared Candidate

0

 

 

P

Larry Reeves

127

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Dayton Township

 

 

               Pleasant Valley Township

 

 

 

D

Earl Hanson

145

 

 

D

Patsy Chalstrom

252

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

David Cramer

151

 

 

D

Virginia McBride

256

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Deer Creek Township

 

 

               Roland Township

 

 

 

D

Randall Licht

158

 

 

R

Carl Sandgren

104

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Victor Holst

181

 

 

 

No Declared Candidate

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Douglas Township

 

 

               Sumner Township

 

 

 

D

Dick Bothe

423

 

 

D

David Fisher

15

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Keith Durschmidt

429

 

 

D

H. Marvin Hoover

14

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Elkhorn Township

 

 

               Washington Township

 

 

 

D

Jason Stanek

342

 

 

D

Richard L. Bell

131

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Kendal Pliner

331

 

 

R

Lee Welch

137

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fulton Township

 

 

              Webster Township

 

 

 

R

Paul Eldal

116

 

 

D

Duane Housken

65

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Jeff Loehr

116

 

 

R

No Declared Candidate

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Gowrie Township

 

 

              Yell Township

 

 

 

R

Chris Fevold

82

 

 

D

John E. Flickinger

34

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

R

Gary Kuhn

83

 

 

D

Chester Youngren

31

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Hardin Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Gerry Lindmark

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

Mark E. Stumpenhorst

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Magnusson the meeting adjourn.  Motion carried unanimously.