Reorganizational Meeting

January 3, 2005

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Magnusson, Condon, Gill, Nolting and Lizer.

 

Honorable Judge Mark Cady conducted the swearing into office of the following elected officials taking office January 1, 2005:  Phil Condon, Greg Nolting and Joel Lizer County Supervisors;  Brian Mickelson, County Sheriff; and Carol Messerly, County Auditor.

 

The Auditor called the meeting to order and it was moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to appoint Phil Condon as temporary Chairperson. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Lizer to appoint Floyd Magnusson as Chairperson for year 2005. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to appoint Greg Nolting as Vice-Chairperson for Year 2005.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve minutes of December 28, 2004 meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Lizer to authorize Auditor to issue warrants for Year 2005 when Board is not in session for the following named purposes: freight, express, postage, utilities, salaries and payroll where such compensation shall have been previously fixed by the Board upon Certificate of the officer or foreman under whom such compensation shall have been earned. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve appointments and salaries of County Sheriff and County Auditor.

 

Webster County Sheriff’s Office

 

Deputy Sheriff's

 

Salary

 

Correctional Staff

 

Salary

Chris O'Brien

 

$52,787.96

 

Steve Elifrits

 

$41,000.00

Ralph Wilson

 

$52,477.50

 

Ronald McCutchen

 

$29,763.14

James Stubbs

 

$52,477.50

 

Marcy Woodman

 

$30,607.74

Kevin Kruse

 

$52,477.50

 

Vincent Jennings

 

$28,207.34

Jayson Heesch

 

$50,035.72

 

Danelle Wood

 

$28,207.34

Curt Ruby

 

$51,222.39

 

Sam Hartman

 

$28,207.34

Michael Richardson

 

$48,770.15

 

Christy Nelson

 

$28,207.34

Luke Fleener

 

$48,470.15

 

Danny Wood

 

$26,212.51

Rod Strait

 

$48,170.15

 

Gary Bochoven

 

$25,486.47

Jason Bahr

 

$46,083.48

 

Chris Segar

 

$25,486.47

Jim O'Brien

 

$47,870.15

 

Rose Smith

 

$25,486.47

Brett Knipple

 

$47,870.15

 

Michael Stenzel

 

$25,486.47

Michael Halligan

 

$45,783.48

 

Rebecca Wood

 

$24,572.80

Tony Walter

 

$33,574.55

 

Kari Waldschmidt

 

$24,627.20

 

 

 

 

John Reedy

 

$11.84/hr

Office/Civil Staff

 

Salary

 

Steve Blazek

 

$10.60/hr

Joan Hamrick

 

$34,306.46

 

April Murray

 

$9.75/hr

Barb Thompson

 

$27,768.00

 

Ladonya Chaney

 

$9.75/hr

Marcia Vote

 

$30,076.00

 

Cathy Johnson

 

$9.75/hr

Mary Condon

 

$27,768.00

 

Shane Simonsen

 

$9.75/hr

Dean Polking

 

$12.93/hr

 

 

 

 

Gary Simonson

 

$9/hr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webster County Auditor’s Office

 

Alan Wooters

 

$37,414.34

Cheryl Barber

 

$35,075.95

Kris Rial

 

$35,075.95

Brenda Angstrom

 

$14.91 per hour

Tina Eldal

 

$14.46 per hour

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to table until January 18, 2005 the appointment of Jamie N. Andersen, Fort Dodge/Webster County Human rights Director.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve the following Board appointments:  Brad Luke, Conservation Commission – 5 year term;  Jack Weiderholt and Pat Porter, Veterans Commission – 3 year term; James Kersterson and Donald Zahrobsky, Board of Adjustment – 5 year term, and Clara Krog and Greg Baedke, Planning and Zoning Board – 5 year term.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Lizer to approve Webster County Condemnation Jury for year 2005.

 

CONDEMNATION JURY - Minimum 29 Members  (SEC.472.4 Code of Iowa) appointed yearly 1-1-05

 

 

 

 

OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY

 

 

Laurin Stanek

1632 Williams Dr

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Bill Secor, Jr

1584 Paragon Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Thomas Gillespie

1351 Baxter Ave

Clare, IA   50524-7535

 

Marvin Lundgren

2883 Sampson Ave

Lehigh, IA 50557

 

Dana Hotz

1576 Johnson

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

John Ludgate

2563 170th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Clara Krog

1243 Vasse Ave

Vincent, IA  50594-7539

 

Jim Wiley

1010 Sunrise Dr, Box 27

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

 

 

 

 

CITY & TOWN PROPERTY

 

 

 

Donna Gutknecht

902 3rd Ave N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Walter Petersen

702 Park Ave

Callender, IA   50523

 

Dennis Barnum

1901 Main St

Gowrie, IA  50543

 

Jim Bice

1699 Elmhurst Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Robert Lane

731 Park St

Callender, IA   50523

 

Al Conkling

218 5th St SE

Badger, IA   50516

 

Mike Doyle

2505 N 7th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSED BROKERS

 

 

 

Pauline Ball

1512 1st AVE S

Ft Dodge, IA 50501

 

Denny Friederichs

1254 N 24th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Robert Gordon

1006 Church St

Gowrie, IA   50543

 

Sidney Sandholm

BOX 522

Dayton, IA   50530

 

Chris Parker

1728 Central Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Tim DuBois

1312 N 22nd St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Dave Jones

2715 6th Ave N

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

 

 

 

 

BANKER, AUCTIONEERS AND PROPERTY MANAGERS

 

 

Scott Klingson

3207 Fairbanks Ave

Gowrie, IA   50543

 

James Donnelly

1551 Nelson Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Keith Dencklau

2019 Greenbrier DR

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Dave Flattery

1310 N 29th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Michael D. Callon

1629 Floral Ave

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Leroy Lemberg

2381 140th St

Fort Dodge, IA  50501

 

Richard Chinburg

203 4th Ave SE

Dayton, IA   50530

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve appointment of Carol Gehlhausen, General Relief/Veteran’s Director for 2005 year.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to approve appointment of Jessy Willadson, Planning and Zoning Administrator.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to approve The Messenger, Dayton Review and Gowrie News as the Official Newspapers of Webster County for Year 2005.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Lizer to approve Jeff Frye and Tom Donner to Drug Audit Committee.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to appoint Eric Eide, Webster County Drainage Attorney for year 2005. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Gill to receive and place on file employment of James B. Tiernan, Jr. as Attorney in Child Support Recovery Unit, effective December 29, 2004 at a salary of $1,577.31 per pay period.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Nolting to appoint Janece Valentine and Jim Fitzgerald to Civil Service Commission - 3 year term.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Lizer to appoint the following as Webster County Safety Commission for year 2005:  Floyd Magnusson, John Moeller, Judy Cosgrove, Vicki Gill, Randy Will, Tony Jorgenson, Matt Cosgrove, Steve Will, Roger Taylor, Mike Passow, Chris O’Brien and Dennis Quinn.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

John Brown with Stockwell Engineer (Ethanol Plant (Broin Company) discussed drainage plans in D.D.#5, D.D.#197, and D.D.#263.  It was agreed that upon filing of the final set of plans, the board will meet to appoint an engineer to review said plans and make recommendation to the Board. 

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Lizer to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.