Regular Meeting

June 28, 2005

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Magnusson, Condon, Gill, Nolting and Lizer. 

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Gill to approve minutes of June 21, 2005. Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Lizer to receive and place on file Drainage Repairs in D.D.#4 Webster and #272 Hamilton, Counties, Iowa.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve Bond for Schumacher Well Company, Inc. for well drilling.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Nolting to approve and authorize Chair to sign 5-Day Class B Beer Permit for Daybreak Rotary Club of Fort Dodge, Iowa.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Gill to approve Fiscal Year 2005-2006 Iowa Retail Cigarette/Tobacco Permits for the following:  Deer Creek Golf Club, This ‘N’ That Country Store, and Back to Basic Country Store.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Lizer to approve the following Fiscal Year 2004-2005 Department Appropriation changes:  decrease Department #025 (General Relief) $10,970.00 and increase Department #029 (Homemakers) $10,970.00;  decrease Department #008 (LEC Bldg.) $5,500.00, decrease Department #054 (Other Bldg.) $1,800.00 and increase Department #051 (Courthouse Bldg.) $7,300.00.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve and authorize transfer from General Basic Fund to General Supplemental Fund in the amount of $132,402.22.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Nolting to approve changes to Job Descriptions for positions in Auditor’s office and CPC’s office.  (Copies on file).  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Gill to approve Fiscal Year 2005-2006 salaries for Webster County Employees, reducing any recommendations over 3.5% (percent), if not under elected official salary.

 

SHERIFF/DEPUTY

 

 

 

CIVIL CLERK

 

 

 

Chris O'Brien

 

$55,112.95

 

Joan Hamrick

 

$35,923.00

 

Ralph Wilson

 

$53,759.43

 

Barb Thompson

 

$13.82 per hour

 

James Stubbs

 

$53,759.43

 

Marcia Vote

 

$15.19 per hour

 

Kevin Kruse

 

$53,759.43

 

Mary Condon

 

$14.74 per hour

 

Jayson Heesch

 

$51,256.61

 

 

 

 

 

Curt Ruby

 

$52,443.28

 

PROCESS SERVER

 

 

 

Michael Richardson

 

$49,914.74

 

Dean Polking

 

$13.25 per hour

 

Luke Fleener

 

$49,614.74

 

Gary Simonson

 

$9.23 per hour

 

Rod Strait

 

$49,314.74

 

 

 

 

Jason Bahr

 

$47,528.07

 

 

 

 

Jim O'Brien

 

$49,314.74

 

 

 

 

Brett Knipple

 

$49,314.74

 

 

 

 

Michael Halligan

 

$47,228.07

 

 

 

 

Tony Walter

 

$36,291.05

 

 

 

 

Andy Suchan

 

$34,413.92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Correctional Officers

 

 

 

 

 

 

FULL-TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Elifrits

 

$42,435.00

 

PART-TIME (per hour)

 

 

 

Ronald McCutchen

 

$30,507.21

 

Steve Blazek

 

$10.86 per hour

 

Marcy Woodman

 

$31,678.92

 

Cathy Johnson

 

$10.86 per hour

 

Vincent Jennings

 

$28,912.52

 

Shane Simonsen

 

$10.00 per hour

 

Danelle Wood

 

$28,912.52

 

Crystal Stanley

 

$10.00 per hour

 

Sam Hartman

 

$28,912.52

 

Trevir Michehl

 

$10.00 per hour

 

Christy Nelson

 

$28,912.52

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Bochoven

 

$26,123.64

 

COOK

 

 

 

Kari Waldschmidt

 

     $25,251.20

 

Rebecca Wood

 

$25,187.12

 

John Reedy

 

     $25,251.20

 

 

 

 

Rose Smith

 

$26,123.64

 

 

 

 

Michael Stenzel

 

$26,123.64

 

 

 

 

April Murray

 

$22,921.60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Attorney

 

Ricki Williamson

 

$62,533.00

Wendy Samuelson

 

$58,854.00

Jonathan Beaty

 

$51,627.87

Sarah Livingston

 

$54,444.00

Christina Ralston

 

$25,143.26

Pamela Passow

 

$35,923.00

Sherri Frye

 

15.43  per hour

Denise Osterberg

 

15.43  per hour

Jolene Daniels

 

15.43  per hour

Wendy Teske

 

14.74  per hour

 

General Relief

 

Carol Gehlhausen

 

$35,923.00

Erin Frahm

 

$22,990.00

 

Conservation

 

Matt Cosgrove

 

$39,787.00

Dave Scherff

 

$34,340.00

Pat Shehan

 

$32,051.00

Andy Hokenson

 

$29,762.00

Karen Hansen

 

$33,425.00

Cindy Knickerbocker

 

9.10 per hour

 

 

 

Vegetation Specialist

 

 

Abbey Hagert

 

$27,930.00

 

Auditor

 

Alan Wooters

 

$38,768.80

Kris Rial

 

$36,345.75

Tina Eldal

 

$33,922.70

Brenda Angstrom

 

15.43 per hour

 

Treasurer

 

Tax Department

 

 

 

 

Judy Davis

 

$38,025.60

 

 

Diana Condon

 

$35,649.00

 

 

Kim Andrews

 

15.43 per hour

 

Deanne Olson

 

12.89 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Motor Vehicle Department

 

 

Jan Messerly

 

$38,025.60

 

 

Kathleen Hay

 

15.43 per hour

 

Caroline Steinberg

 

15.43 per hour

 

Nancy Herzberg

 

15.43 per hour

 

Lynette Peterson

 

14.97 per hour

15.19 per hour effective 8/1/05

 

Recorder

 

Shelly Hearn

 

$38,159.20

Julie Minikis

 

$35,774.25

Earline Jones

 

$14.74 per hour

Colleen Nahnsen

 

$9.21 per hour

 

MIS

 

Andy McGill

 

$52,490.34

Allison Ripperger

 

$47,241.30

Karen Schoon

 

$36,743.23

 

Emergency Management

 

Tony Jorgensen

 

$35,829.63

 

CPC

 

Administrative Staff

 

 

 

 

Peer Staff

 

 

Irene Blair

 

$61,228.53

 

 

Brian Schmidt

 

$6.30 per hour

Ken Hays

 

$40,313.25

 

 

Brad Kuhn

 

$6.30 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Johnson

 

$6.30 per hour

Office Support

 

 

 

 

Mark Ehrhardt

 

$6.30 per hour

Pam Crouch

 

$12.46 per hour

 

Mary heilman

 

$6.30 per hour

Darci Deal

 

$11.39 per hour

 

Marvin Leffinwell

 

$6.10 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

Bonnie Wertz

 

$6.00 per hour

Lead Case Manager

 

 

 

 

Beulah Torgerson

 

$6.00 per hour

Carol Gillette

 

$17.16 per hour

 

April Andrews

 

$6.00 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Dorothy

 

$6.00 per hour

Intake Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Kim Shineflew

 

$6.00 per hour

Rachel Higgins

 

$16.01 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Case Managers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Gadbury

 

$17.26 per hour

 

 

 

 

Cherrice Ehrich

 

$16.07per hour

 

 

 

 

Joan Lara

 

$15.53 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

Roseann Vinsand

 

$15.16 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

Secondary Roads

 

WILL, RANDALL J

$86,500.00

 

 

LAUER, ROBERT

 

$17.59

per hour

ANDERSON, JACOB R

$9.50

per hour

 

LEE, DAVID A

 

$17.43

per hour

JOHLL, BRIAN J

$62,000.00

 

 

MICHALSKI, JOSEPH A

 

$17.65

per hour

LENNON, JOHN P

$47,967.00

 

 

PASSOW, MICHAEL

 

$18.69

per hour

CONKLING, PAMELA J

$14.33

per hour

 

PETERS, DANIEL C

 

$15.71

per hour

MOELLER, JOHN D

$17.03

per hour

 

QUADE, LARRY O

 

$17.51

per hour

ANDERSON, DALE

$17.51

per hour

 

PRINGLE, MARTY R

 

$14.12

per hour

BECKER, JESSE J

$15.89

per hour

 

SHEKER, RANDY

 

$17.43

per hour

BRANDT, DALE

$17.65

per hour

 

SORENSON, GERALD J

 

$17.59

per hour

BURNEY, CHRISTOPHER

$17.49

per hour

 

STANBERG, BOBBY J

 

$17.45

per hour

EKSTROM, ALAN

$17.51

per hour

 

TAYLOR, ROGER

 

$17.55

per hour

ESTERGAARD, SCOTT J

$17.45

per hour

 

VANDI, MICHAEL

 

$17.65

per hour

FISHER, RON L

$15.58

per hour

 

VINSON, RICHARD

 

$18.65

per hour

FRIEDRICH, GALEN G

$17.65

per hour

 

VANORNUM, DANNY R

 

$17.57

per hour

GALLENTINE, DONALD D

$17.65

per hour

 

WAFFUL, JOHN T

 

$17.51

per hour

GILLESPIE, GARY F

$17.43

per hour

 

WAREHIME, RODNEY S

 

$17.35

per hour

GREENFIELD, LAWRENCE

$17.65

per hour

 

WILL, STEVE R

 

$17.49

per hour

HAMMERSLAND, DANNY

$17.51

per hour

 

WINNINGER, ROBERT L

 

$17.51

per hour

HEUN, DUANE H

$17.35

per hour

 

WINNINGER, JOHN JOSE

 

$13.96

per hour

HOFBAUER, RANDY D

$17.45

per hour

 

WOOD, RANDY D

 

$17.53

per hour

HOFBAUER, DANIEL M

$17.49

per hour

 

ZABEL, JERALD A

 

$18.69

per hour

JUNKMAN, RICK

$17.35

per hour

 

ZABEL, WAYNE

 

$17.51

per hour

JANTE, SIDNEY

$17.47

per hour

 

ZIMMERMANN, RICKY A

 

$17.51

per hour

 

Assessor

 

Jeanette Thanupakorn

 

$50,900.00

Kim Smith

 

$38,850.00

Dennis Abel

 

$38,460.00

Lori Owen

 

$33,050.00

Jeanette Utley

 

$33,050.00

Angie Vinson

 

$34,530.00

 

Board of Health

 

Vicki Gill

 

$53,638.01

 

 

Rhonda Ruby

 

$18.53

per hour

Jamie Saxton

 

$11.39

per hour

 

Kari Ruden

 

$16.61

per hour

Jeri Chase

 

$11.39

per hour

 

Tammy Seward

 

$19.73

per hour

Beth Crosby

 

$12.52

per hour

 

Dawn Gehlhausen

 

$17.44

per hour

Karen Heun

 

$21.42

per hour

 

Kathy Stoneburner

 

$13.68

per hour

Julie Howell

 

$18.28

per hour

 

Carol Thorn

 

$12.92

per hour

Kathy Josten

 

$20.38

per hour

 

June Weiss

 

$18.97

per hour

Sue Ledford

 

$19.75

per hour

 

Kittie Webster

 

$21.18

per hour

Joan Peterson

 

$18.01

per hour

 

Margaret Woodruff

 

$13.66

per hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Boerner

 

$17.30

per hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Lizer to approve Fiscal Year 2005-2006 Department Appropriations:

 

DEPARTMENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 Board of Supervisors

216,830

 

31

 District Court

446,000

2

 Auditor

417,882

 

33

County Libraries

141,592

 

3

 Treasurer

545,273

 

35

 Child Support Recovery

523,977

4

 Attorney

699,919

 

36

Planning & Zoning

41,400

5

 Sheriff

2,466,919

 

37

 Communications

 

7

 Recorder

286,370

 

38

Emergency Service

 

8

Law Enforcement Center

325,806

 

40

Courthouse Restoration

 

13

Fair & 4-H

39,200

 

51

 General Services

243,202

19

Drainage Officer

12,800

 

52

MIS

307,708

20

 County Engineer

8,600,000

 

53

GIS

47,650

21

 Veterans Affairs

40,650

 

54

Other County Buildings

30,976

22

 Conservation Board

502,438

 

55

330 1st Ave N - SS Building

116,376

23

 Health Board

1,602,414

 

60

 MH/DD Administration

4,015,900

25

 Social Services

314,533

 

69

Risk Management

7,000

26

 County Care Facility

 

 

70

Disaster Services/Haz-Mat

70,500

28

 Medical Examiner

65,000

 

99

 Nondepartmental

1,149,589

29

Homemakers

110,000

 

 

 

 

30

Capital Projects

 

 

 

TOTALS

23,387,904

 

Debra Satern, Foundation Director for Upper Des Moines Opportunity, Inc. discussed their newly established foundation funding program. 

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Nolting to approve cancellation of taxes in the amount of $945.28, on property located at 1117 14th Street SW, as tax sale deed was issued to City of Fort Dodge.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Gill to approve and authorize Chair to sign utility permit application from Lehigh Valley Cooperative Telephone to replace copper cable from 3040 Samson Avenue to 310th Street in Section 18, Yell Township. (Copy on file in Engineer’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Gill, seconded by Lizer to approve low bid submitted by W & H Cooperative in the amount of $l.10 per gallon furnish liquid propane to Secondary Road and Conservation Departments for FY2006, from the following bids received and opened:  (TYPE OUT).  Motion carried unanimously.

 

At 10:30a.m. a Public Bid Letting was held for three culvert replacement projects referred to as Project #L-892760,      #L-892860, and #L-980620.  The following bids were received:

 

BIDDERS LIST

LIQUID PROPANE - 46,000 GALLONS

Date of Letting:  June 28, 2005, 10 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Company

 

Unit Price

 

Total Amount

 

 

 

 

 

W&H COOP OIL COMPANY

 

$1.10

 

$50,600.00

HUMBOLDT, IA 50548

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FERRELLGAS

 

$1.16

 

$53,360.00

WEBSTER CITY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BYSON OIL COMPANY

 

$1.15

 

$52,900.00

FT DODGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEW COOPERATIVE, INC

 

$1.14

 

$52,440.00

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve low bid submitted by Peterson Contractors for a combined total on Project# L-892760 and Project #L-892860 in the amount of $176,778.00 and Project  #L-980620 in the amount of $92,953.00, and authorize Chair to sign contract documents at the appropriate time and upon final review of Engineer.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Jamie Anderson, Webster County Diversity Team Chairperson discussed support for diversity initiatives in Fort Dodge/Webster County.  No action taken.

 

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Gill to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved and seconded the meeting adjourned.