Regular Meeting

November 13, 2006

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Lizer, Gill, Condon, Magnusson, and Nolting.

 

The Board of Supervisors met to Canvass the General Election held on November 7, 2006.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Gill to approve the following as the Official Canvass of the November 7, 2006 General Election:

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #1

 

 

County Attorney

 

 

 

Donovan Adson

1289

votes

 

Timothy N. Schott

 

7185

votes

Keith Dencklau

1586

votes

 

Jon Beaty

 

5851

votes

C.Thomas Webster

655

votes

 

Scattering

 

11

votes

Scattering

 

5

votes

 

Soil & Water Conservation

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #4

 

 

Perry Black

 

7032

votes

Kim Motl

 

1238

votes

 

Douglas K. Seltz

 

6918

votes

Anne M. Kersten

1074

votes

 

Scattering

 

36

votes

Scattering

 

2

votes

 

County Agricultural Extension Council

County Treasurer

 

 

 

Marsha Farnham

 

6586

votes

Janice F. Horton

7332

votes

 

Steven A. Julius

 

6743

votes

Beverly A. Davis

4817

votes

 

Peggy M. Moody

 

6376

votes

Scattering

 

10

votes

 

Gary E. Nelson

 

6788

votes

County Recorder

 

 

 

Delynn Stein

 

6005

votes

Judy R. Cosgrove

10283

votes

 

Scattering

 

50

votes

Scattering

 

37

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL ELECTION TOWNSHIP OFFICES

 

 

 

 

 

Badger Township

 

 

Fulton Township

 

 

 

Trustee

No declared candidate

 

 

Trustee

 

James L. Johnson, Jr.

97

 

 

Scattering

5

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Clerk

Leroy Lemberg

203

 

Clerk

 

Gordon A. Chalstrom

101

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

 

Scattering

0

Burnside Township

 

 

Gowrie Township

 

 

Trustee

Don Sandell

101

 

Trustee

 

No declared candidate

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

3

 

Clerk

Todd D. Anderson

98

 

Clerk

 

Erin Frahm

46

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

Clay Township

 

 

Hardin Township

 

 

Trustee

Michael J. Peterson

83

 

Trustee

 

Scott Bergquist

34

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

Clerk

Marsha M. Samuelson

83

 

Clerk

 

Kendra Stumpenhorst

30

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

1

Colfax Township

 

 

Jackson Township

 

 

Trustee

Bernard Dencklau

99

 

Trustee

 

Tom Gillespie

60

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Clerk

Violet Dencklau

98

 

Clerk

 

Nancy Cooper

54

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

Cooper Township

 

 

Johnson Township

 

 

Trustee

No declared candidate

 

 

Trustee

 

Thomas E. Condon

100

 

 

Scattering

3

 

 

 

Scattering

3

 

Clerk

Maureen Merrill

95

 

Clerk

 

John Foley

2

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

Scattering

4

Dayton Township

 

 

Lost Grove Township

 

 

Trustee

Jeff Peterson

112

 

Trustee

 

Donald Nyren

93

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Clerk

Georgene Hanson

110

 

Clerk

 

Robert Anderson

86

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

1

Deer Creek Township

 

 

Newark Township

 

 

Trustee

Dana Hotz

157

 

Trustee

 

Tom Kist

69

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Clerk

Randy L. Clough

166

 

Clerk

 

Janet Kinne

68

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

0

Douglas Township

 

 

Otho Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Kenneth E. Gansz

318

 

Trustee

 

No declared candidate

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

Clerk

Margaret Albrecht

312

 

Clerk

 

No declared candidate

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

2

Elkhorn Township

 

 

Pleasant Valley Township

 

 

Trustee

Maurice Field

210

 

Trustee

 

Neal D. Greve

138

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

Clerk

No declared candidate

 

 

Clerk

 

No declared candidate

 

 

 

Scattering

10

 

 

 

Scattering

9

Roland Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee

Michael Jorgensen

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk

No declared candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

 

 

 

Sumner Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee

Jane Stoneburner

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Jon Anderson

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

Washington Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee

Don Roosa

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Darrell Moenck

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

 

 

 

Webster Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee

H. Dean Runyon

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Joann Hammitt

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

Yell Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee

No declared candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Phillip Berglund

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Magnusson the meeting adjourn.  Motion carried unanimously.