Regular Meeting

January 9, 2007

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Motl, Condon, Dencklau, Nolting and Lizer.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve minutes of January 2, 2007 regular meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to receive and place on file the following drainage repairs:  D.D.# 5; Joint D.D.#4 Webster & #272 Hamilton; and D.D.#117.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve the following appointments:  Conservation Board – Kirk Seltz for 5-year term and Jerry Beck to fill vacancy (term expires December 31, 2008).  Veteran Affairs Commission:  Ray Ault for 3-year term. Board of Health:  Dr. Ed DeHaan, Steve Beeghley and Kim Motl for 3-year terms and Tammy Seward to fill vacancy (term expires December 31, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to appoint the following to the Webster County Condemnation Jury for Year 2007:

 

CONDEMNATION JURY

 

OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY

Laurin Stanek                                        1632 Williams Dr                                  Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Bill Secor, Jr                                          1584 Paragon Ave                                Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Thomas Gillespie                                  1351 Baxter Ave                                   Clare, IA 50524-7535

Marvin Lundgren                                 2883 Sampson Ave                              Lehigh, IA 50557

Dana Hotz                                             1576 Johnson                                        Fort Dodge, IA 50501

John Ludgate                                        2563 170th St                                          Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Clara Krog                                             1243 Vasse Ave                                    Vincent, IA 50594-7539

Jim Wiley                                               1010 Sunrise Dr.                                   Gowrie, IA 50543

 

CITY & TOWN PROPERTY

Donna Gutknecht                                 902 3rd Ave N                                        Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Walter Petersen                                    702 Park Ave                                         Callender, IA 50523

Dennis Barnum                                     1901 Main St                                         Gowrie, IA  50543

Jim Bice                                                  1699 Elmhurst Ave                               Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Robert Lane                                          731 Park St                                             Callender, IA 50523

Al Conkling                                           218 5th St SE                                           Badger, IA 50516

Mike Doyle                                           2505 N 7th ST                                         Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

LICENSED BROKERS

Pauline Ball                                           1512 1st Ave S                                       Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Denny Friederichs                               1254 N 24th St                                        Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Robert Gordon                                      1006 Church St                                     Gowrie, IA  50543

Sidney Sandholm                                 Box 522                                                  Dayton, IA 50530

Chris Parker                                           1728 Central Ave                                  Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Tim DuBois                                           1312 N 22nd St                                        Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Dave Jones                                           2715 6th Ave N                                      Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

BANKER, AUCTIONEERS AND PROPERTY MANAGERS

Scott Klingson                                     3207 Fairbanks Ave                             Gowrie, IA 50543

James Donnelly                                    1551 Nelson Ave                                  Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Keith Dencklau                                     2019 Greenbrier DR                              Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Dave Flattery                                        1310 N 29th St                                        Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Michael Callon                                     1629 Floral Ave                                    Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Leroy Lemberg                                     2381 140th St                                          Fort Dodge, IA 50501

Kraig Barber                                          2728 Walnut Circle                               Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve the following appointments to Webster County Safety Committee:  Phil Condon, Tony Jorgenson, Judy Cosgrove, Vicki Gill, Randy Will, Dennis Quinn, Matt Cosgrove and Jim O’Brien.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

A motion was made to approve the following appointments to Webster County Insurance Committee:  Andy McGill, Chairperson, Matt Cosgrove, Jan Messerly, Joel Lizer, Shelly Hearn, Jolene Daniels, Brian Mickelson, Jason Bahr, Irene Blair, Tim Schott, Sid Jante and Randy Will.  Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to delete the word Chairperson from the motion.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to approve the following appointments to Webster County Insurance Committee:  Andy McGill, Matt Cosgrove, Jan Messerly, Joel Lizer, Shelly Hearn, Jolene Daniels, Brian Mickelson, Jason Bahr, Irene Blair, Tim Schott, Sid Jante and Randy Will.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve appointments of Supervisors to serve on the following various Boards: 

 

 

 

 

WEBSTER COUNTY SUPERVISORS

APPOINTED TO SERVE ON BOARDS

 

CENTRAL IOWA JUVENILE DETENTION                                  PHIL CONDON

CONFERENCE BOARD                                                                    KEITH DENCKLAU

CITY – COUNTY COMMITTEE                                                     KEITH DENCKLAU

COUNTY FARM                                                                                PHIL CONDON – JOEL LIZER

COURT HOUSE/LEC/SS BUILDING                                              JOEL LIZER

CONVENTIONAL & VISITOR BUREAU                                      GREG NOLTING

DIVERSITY                                                                                         KIM MOTL

DNR ANIMAL FEEDING OPERATION CONTACT                   JOEL LIZER–PHIL CONDON-KEITH DENCKLAU

DRAINAGE                                                                                        JOEL LIZER–PHIL CONDON–KEITH DENCKLAU

E 911 – SERVICE BOARD                                                                JOEL LIZER

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT                                                      JOEL LIZER

EMPOWERMENT BOARD                                                             PHIL CONDON

FINANCE                                                                                            GREG NOLTING

FOSTER GRANDPARENTS                                                            KIM MOTL

HAZ/MAT RESPONSE COMMITTEE                                          GREG NOLTING

HIGHWAY 20 WEST PROJECT                                                      FLOYD MAGNUSSON

INSURANCE COMMITTEE                                                            MATT COSGROVE–SHELLY HEARN-IRENE BLAIR

                                                                                                              JOLENE DANIELS–BRIAN MICKELSON

                                                                                                              JASON BAHR–JAN MESSERLY–JOEL LIZER

                                                                                                              ANDY MCGILL–TIM SCHOTT–SID JANTE

                                                                                                              RANDALL WILL

IOWA CENTRAL INDUSTRIES                                                     JOEL LIZER

ISTECA                                                                                               RANDALL WILL-JAMIE JOHLL

WORKFORCE                                                                                    KIM MOTL

MENTAL HEALTH CENTER                                                          KEITH DENCKLAU

MH ADVISORY/PLAN COMMITTEE                                           KIM MOTL

MIDAS                                                                                                KEITH DENCKLAU

COMM. & FAMILY RESOURCE BEHAVIORAL CENTER        KEITH DENCKLAU

NORTH CENTRAL HOME CARE                                                  KIM MOTL

REAP BOARD                                                                                    GREG NOLTING

SECOND JUDICIAL                                                                          PHIL CONDON

SOLID WASTE COMMISSION                                                      GREG NOLTING

TELECOMMUNICATIONS                                                             JOEL LIZER

TOURISM                                                                                           KEITH DENCKLAU

UPPER DES MOINES                                                                        KIM MOTL

WEBSTER COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT                   GREG NOLTING

YOUR INC./HEADSTART                                                               KIM MOLT

CRIME STOPPERS                                                                            GREG NOLTING

 

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to receive and place on file the following appointments of Township Officials:  Cooper Township – David Guddall, Trustee; Elkhorn Township – Kendal Bunda, Clerk; Gowrie Township – Jay Anderson, Trustee;  Johnson Township – Ann Condon, Clerk;  Otho Township – Lyle Heatherington, Trustee and Dennis Chase, Clerk;  Pleasant Valley Township – Beth Gernhart, Clerk;  Sumner Township – Bob Newell and Mary Brown, Trustees; and Yell Township – Warren Bintz, Trustee.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to appoint Eric Eide, Drainage Attorney for Year 2007.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to receive and place on file Quarterly Report of Veteran Affairs Commission for period ending December 31, 2006.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve Secondary Road transfer from General Basic Fund in the amount of $100,000.00 and Rural Basic Fund in the amount of $892,653.00 per Fiscal Year 2006-2007 Budget.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to approve and authorize Chair to sign Beer Permit Renewal Application for BB’s Country Store.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to receive and place on file Manure Management Update for Grettenberg Finisher, Section 9, Dayton Township.  (Copy on file in Auditor’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Webster County Agricultural Association discussed fiscal year 2008 funding request.  No action taken.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl adjourn the meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.