Regular Meeting

November 13, 2007

 

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Condon, Dencklau, Lizer, Motl and Nolting.   Absent:  None.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve minutes of November 6, 2007, regular meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to receive and place on file Drainage Repairs in D.D.#152.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

A Public Hearing was held on the proposed Amendment of Current Budget, Fiscal Year ending June 30, 2007.  No written or oral comments being heard the Chair closed said public hearing.  Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve fiscal year 2007-2008 Budget Amendment and authorize the following department appropriation changes:   Dept. 021 Veteran Affairs          Increase $10,000

                                                    Dept. 060 Mental Health/DD Increase $150,000

                                                    Dept. 099 Non Dept'l -Capital Projects Increase $253,500

                                                    Dept. 099Non Dept'l -Debt Payment Increase $142,500

                                                    Dept. 002 Auditor Increase $18,000

                                                    Dept. 056 - Bank Bldg. Increase $136,000

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to receive and place on file resignation of Jerry Messerly, Process Server, effective November 6, 2007.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to approve employment of Catherine Guthrie, Case Manager at the rate of $15.87 per hour, effective November 27, 2007, per recommendation of Irene Blair.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to receive and place on file Paul Fortune as Treasurer’s representative to the Webster County Compensation Board, for a four-year term.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve and authorize fiscal year 2008 Building Repairs/ Improvements Projects for various county buildings, as proposed by Johnson Controls, Inc.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to approve employment of Angela Roderick, Office Manager in the County Engineer’s office, at the rate of $26,502.61 effective November 19, 2007, per recommendation of Randy Will, County Engineer.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

At 11:00a.m., the Canvass of the November 6, 2007 Regular City Elections was held.  Moved by Motl, seconded by Lizer to approve the following as the Official Canvass of the November 6, 2007 Regular City Elections:

 

City of Badger:

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member  - Elect 3

Roger Curtis

36

votes

 

 

 

Teresa A. Larson

57

votes

 

 

 

Linda Rodenberg

46

votes

 

 

 

Jim Tjaden

38

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Teresa A. Larson, Linda Rodenberg, and Jim Tjaden declared duly elected.

City of Barnum:

 

 

 

 

 

 Mayor

Brian J. Foster

28

votes

 

 

 

Dennis Dunbar

4

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Brian J. Foster declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member  - Elect 2

Paul Gardner

27

votes

 

 

 

Kirk Shultz

27

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

8

votes

 

 

 

Paul Gardner and Kirk Shultz declared duly elected.

 

 

City of Callender:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Thomas L. Crelly

25

votes

 

 

 

Gayle Nagel Jondle

67

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

13

votes

 

 

 

Gayle Nagel Jondle declared duly elected.

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Shawn George

25

votes

 

 

 

James Henry Hanson

28

votes

 

 

 

Judy Johnson

18

votes

 

 

 

Joe Schuster

26

votes

 

 

 

Darrell B, Shirbroun

54

votes

 

 

 

Don Weston

50

votes

 

 

 

Darrell B, Shirbroun and Don Weston declared duly elected.

 

City of Clare:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Barbara Passow

33

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Barbara Passow declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 5

Gary Fitzgerald

34

votes

 

 

 

Dan Hunt

26

votes

 

 

 

Jean Marie McFarland

22

votes

 

 

 

Donald Renken

27

votes

 

 

 

Dennis Stuhrenberg

35

votes

 

 

 

David Trammell, Jr.

8

votes

 

 

 

Doug Yetmar

35

votes

 

 

 

Gary Fitzgerald, Dan Hunt, Donald Renken, Dennis Stuhrenberg, and

 

Doug Yetmar declared duly elected.

 

 

 

City of Dayton:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Bradley Carstensen

25

votes

 

 

 

Dan Robertson

62

votes

 

 

 

Richard Travis

69

votes

 

 

 

James Wilhelm

28

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

5

votes

 

 

 

Richard Travis declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Kevin Benson

129

votes

 

 

 

Norman D. Vegors

130

votes

 

 

 

Kendra Breitspracher

14

votes

 

 

 

Bradley Carstensen

7

votes

 

 

 

Gary Meth

5

votes

 

 

 

Rob Stapp

7

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

43

votes

 

 

 

Kevin Benson, Norman D. Vegors and Kendra Breitspracher declared duly elected.

City of Duncombe:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Robert G. Taylor

56

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

votes

 

 

 

Robert G. Taylor declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Shelley A. Bair

60

votes

 

 

 

Jack Cook

40

votes

 

 

 

Shawn L. Nichols

50

votes

 

 

 

Joline Porter

49

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

 

Shelly A. Bair, Shawn L. Nichols and Joline Porter declared duly elected.

City of Fort Dodge:

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member At Large

Jane Burleson

1305

votes

 

 

 

David M. Flattery

2998

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

22

votes

 

 

 

David M. Flattery declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 1

Sharon Hickey

288

votes

 

 

 

Curt B. Olson

436

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

6

votes

 

 

 

Curt B. Olson declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 2

Andy Fritz

101

votes

 

 

 

Don Wilson

494

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

votes

 

 

 

Don wilson declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 3

Cindy Litwiller

1134

votes

 

 

 

William W. Patterson

448

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

6

votes

 

 

 

Cindy Litwiller declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 4

Dan Payne

869

votes

 

 

 

Tom Heman

412

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

13

votes

 

 

 

Dan Payne declared duly elected.

 

 

 

City of Gowrie:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Andrew Summers

17

votes

 

 

 

Dick Phillips

137

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

14

votes

 

 

 

Dick Phillips declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Corinne Jackson

42

votes

 

 

 

Rod Lilly

52

votes

 

 

 

David Stokesberry

108

votes

 

 

 

Gayle Rabbitt

103

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

9

votes

 

 

 

Gayle Rabbitt and David Stokesberry declared duly elected.

 

City of Harcourt:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Donna Brundage

43

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Donna Brundage declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Lewanne Gallentine

43

votes

 

 

 

Leland Urelius

43

votes

 

 

 

Kenneth Widen

39

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Lewanne Gallentine, Leland Urelius and Kenneth Widen declared duly elected.

Public Measure D

Yes

37

votes

 

 

 

No

6

votes

 

 

 

Public Measure D duly adopted.

 

 

 

City of Lehigh:

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Scott A. Gascoigne

44

votes

 

 

 

Christine Johnson

44

votes

 

 

 

Gary E. Trueblood

48

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Gary E. Trueblood declared duly elected and following a draw for the tie,

 

Christine Johnson was declared duly elected.

 

 

City of Moorland:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Brad Hoffman

21

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

votes

 

 

 

Brad Hoffman declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Howard Ball

23

votes

 

 

 

Delia Hoffman

24

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Howard Ball and Delia Hoffman declared duly elected.

 

 

City of Otho:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Joe Hayes

30

votes

 

 

 

Dave Nemechek

6

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Joe Hayes declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Coucil Member - Elect 2

Jim Finnegan

36

votes

 

 

 

Mark G. Groat

41

votes

 

 

 

Amie Harrison

50

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Mark G. Groat and Amie Harrison declared duly elected.

 

Public Measure E

Yes

37

votes

 

 

 

No

22

votes

 

 

 

Public Measure E duly adopted.

 

 

 

City of Vincent:

 

 

 

 

 

Councill Member - Elect

Donovan Adson

25

votes

 

 

 

Shane Harrison

30

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

6

votes

 

 

 

Donovan Adson and Shane Harrison declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               

Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Lizer, seconded by Condon to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Condon the meeting adjourned.  Motion carried unanimously.