Board of Supervisors

Webster County Board of Supervisors
Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Regular Meeting
Tuesday June 24, 2008

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Condon, Dencklau, Lizer, Motl and Nolting.   Absent:  None.

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to approve minutes of June 17, 2008, regular meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to receive and place on file the following Drainage Repairs:  D.D.#37 D.D.#209, D.D.#195, D.D.#225, D.D.#4 Webster & #272 Hamilton Lateral 4, D.D.#50, D.D.#292, D.D.#238, D.D.#14l, D.D.#5 Lateral 7, D.D.#279, D.D.#117, D.D.#81, D.D.# 16 Webster & #31 Calhoun, D.D.#12 Webster & #38 Calhoun, D.D.#22 Webster & #12 Calhoun and D.D.#15.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Nolting to approve salary increase for Steve Drew, Case manager to $18.17 per hour, effective June 18, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Condon to approve salary increase for Danelle Wood, Clerk in Sheriff’s office to $12.11 per hour, effective June 19, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to approve salary increases for the following Correctional Officers:  Justin Murray to $11.19 per hour, effective may 21 2008; Hector Mendez to $11.19 per hour effective June 28 2008; and Adam Schmit to $12.52 per hour, effective June 19, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

The Board reviewed the following bids received by the Sheriff for a transport vehicle:

Shimkat Motors 2008 Dodge Grand Caravan SE $15,670.00
Champion Auto 2007 Dodge Grand Caravan    13,900.00
Kemma Auto 2007 Chevy Uplander   16,500.00
Fort Dodge Ford 2005 Toyota Sienna LE   17,859.00

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve purchase of 2008 Dodge Caravan for Webster County Sheriff’s transports from Shimkat Motors in the amount of $15,670.00 with trade-in.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Nolting to approve and authorize Chair to sign liquor license transfers for Webster County Agricultural Association, relevant to various events.  (Copy on file in Auditor’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Condon to receive and place on file Financial Statement of Webster County Agricultural Association for period ending December 31 2007.  (Copy on file in Auditor’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Condon seconded by Dencklau to approve and authorize Chair to sign Lease Agreement for the Webster County Sheriff for copier.  (Copy on file in Auditor’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve and place on file the following fiscal year 2008-2009 Salaries for County Employees, effective July 1, 2008, for the following departments: 

Assessor Office    

Jeanette Thanupakorn

 

$58,200.00

Kim Smith

 

$42,660.00

Angie Vinson

 

$45,460.00

Lori Owen

 

$37,920.00

Jeanette Utley

 

$36,290.00

Auditors Office    

Kris Rial

 

$42,569.60

Tina Eldal

 

$42,569.60

Doreen Pliner

 

$12.11 per hour

Laura Geist

 

$12.11 per hour

 

Board of Health Office                

Vicki Gill

 

$60,358.00

 

 

Dawn Gehlhausen

 

$22.50

Per hour

Jamie Saxton

 

$13.35

per hour

 

Kathy Stoneburner

 

$15.24

per hour

Jeri Chase

 

$13.31

per hour

 

Carol Thorn

 

$15.00

per hour

Beth Crosby

 

$14.60

per hour

 

June Weiss

 

$22.45

per hour

Karen Heun

 

$24.90

per hour

 

Michelle Lara

 

$17.51

per hour

Julie Howell

 

$21.70

per hour

 

Margaret Woodruff

 

$16.45

per hour

Kathy Josten

 

$23.40

per hour

 

Jennifer Wuebker

 

$18.66

per hour

Joan Peterson

 

$21.40

per hour

 

Tricia Nichls

 

$18.66

per hour

Kari Prescott 

 

$20.85

per hour

 

PT–Marsha Royster

 

$20.00

per hour

Gary Boerner

 

$20.24

per hour

 

 

 

 

 

                 
CPC/Case Management Office              
  Administrative Staff         Peer Staff      
Irene Blair $67,230.86     Brian Schmidt   $7.50 per hour
Ken Hays $51,430.00     Brad Kuhn   $7.25 per hour
Pam Crouch $19.19 per hour   Bruce Johnson   $7.50 per hour
Darci Deal $16.40 per hour   Marvin Leffingwell   $7.50 per hour
Pam Hickey $14.11 per hour   Robin Dorothy   $7.50 per hour
  Case Manager Supervisor       Kim Shineflew   $7.50 per hour
Joan Lara $46,877.00     David Stone   $7.25 per hour
        Scott Albrecht   $7.25 per hour
  Case Managers       Robert Constable   $7.25 per hour
Carol Gillette $22.43 per hour   Tom Donald   $7.25 per hour
Janet Gadbury $22.43 per hour   Connie Nabholz   $7.25 per hour
Roseann Vinsand $20.95 per hour   Michael Acherman   $7.25 per hour
David Anderson $20.21 per hour          
Sue Laufersweiler $20.21 per hour   Veteran Affairs      
Meghan Pingel $17.97 per hour   Russ Naden   $18.00 per hour
Cathy Casey $17.97 per hour          
Steve Drew $18.72 per hour          

 

 MIS/GIS Department      

Andy McGill

 

$58,471.35

 

Allison Ripperger

 

$51,872.44

 

Karen Schoon

 

$40,345.22

 

County Recorder


Shelly Hearn

 

$42,569.60

 

 

 

 

Julie Minikis

 

$39,909.00

 

 

 

 

Earline Jones

 

16.90 per hour

 

Colleen Nahnsen

 

15.14 per hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHERIFF/DEPUTY

 

 

 

CIVIL CLERK

 

 

 

 

Brian Mickelson

 

$70,982.00

 

Katie Kalkwarf

 

$30,330.84   

 

 

Jim O'Brien

 

$63,034.70

 

Marcia Vote

 

$35,152.00     

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christy Nelson

 

$31,491.20

 

 

James Stubbs

 

$58,633.11

 

Danelle Wood

 

$25,188.80

 

 

Kevin Kruse

 

$58,633.11

 

PROCESS SERVER

 

 

 

 

Jayson Heesch

 

$55,898.21

 

Jerry Messerly

 

$7.75 per hr @ 35 hrs per week and $4.00 per paper served

Mike Kenyon

 

$41,023.66

 

Mindy Anderson

 

$7.75 per hr @ 35 hrs per week and $4.00 per paper served

Michael Richardson

 

$54,279.51

 

 

 

 

Luke Fleener

 

$54,698.21

 

PART-TIME (per hour)

 

 

Rod Strait

 

$53,979.57

 

Patrick Buckingham

 

$12.26 per hour

Jason Bahr

 

$53,979.57

 

Michelle Lara

 

$12.26 per hour

Brett Knipple

 

$53,979.57

 

Joshua Egesdal

 

$12.00 per hour

Michael Halligan

 

$51,879.57

 

Melissa Nelson

 

$11.19 per hour

Tony Walter

 

$47,860.99

 

Dustin Friesth

 

$11.19 per hour

Joe Paullin

 

$39,656.21

 

Thomas Steck

 

$10.30 per hour

April Murray

 

$39,656.21

 

Tim Thoma

 

$12.00 per hour

Darren Robinson

 

$39,656.21

 

Nicole Summers

 

$12.00 per hour

Geoff Miller

 

$39,656.21

 

 

 

 

SHERIFF/FULL-TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Elifrits

 

$47,952.92

 

Renee Ryan

 

$13.04/ hour

Marcy Lara

 

$38,362.34

 

Douglas Darrah

 

$13.04/ hour

Sam Hartman

 

$15.28 / hour

 

Laura Mongomery

 

$13.04/ hour

Michael Stenzel

 

$14.37/ hour

 

Melissa Nelson

 

$12.88/ hour

Kari Crooks

 

$14.22 / hour

 

Adam Schmidt

 

$13.14/ hour

John Reedy

 

$13.69/ hour

 

Tom Steck

 

$12.36/ hour

Angie Morgan

 

$12.89/ hour

 

Matthew Webb

 

$12.24/ hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY TREASURER      

  Tax Department

 

 

 

Diana Condon

 

$42,569.60

 

Kim Andrews

 

$17.10 per hour

Deanne Olson

 

$16.90 per hour

Brenda Angstrom

 

$16.90 per hour

    Motor Vehicle Department

 

Jan Messerly

 

$42,569.60

 

Kathleen Hay

 

$39,909.00

 

Caroline Steinberg

 

$17.15 per hour

Nancy Herzberg

 

$17.10 per hour

Lynette Peterson

 

$16.90 per hour

Caroline Clark

 

$14.11 per hour
$15.14/hr (8/1/08)

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY

 

Tony Jorgensen

 

$39,342.07

 

 

 

 

 

CHILD SUPPORT RECOVERY UNIT

 

 

Vickie Claude

 

$1,991.49

 

Peggy Gimer

 

$1,905.74

 

LaVonne Pringle

 

$1,524.85

 

Kristina Jones

 

$1,019.04

 

Angela Harrison

 

$1,953.70

 

Tami Heun

 

$1,545.82

 

Nannette Blomberg

 

$1,545.82

 

Dianne Kahl

 

$974.72

 

Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Nolting to approve transfer from Rural Services Basic Fund to Secondary Road Fund, per fiscal year 2008 budget in the amount of $755,704.30.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Nolting, seconded by Condon to approve and authorize Chair to sign resolution for temporary road closure of Hawkeye Avenue between 290th to 300th Avenues in Section 8, Clay Township due to bridge abutment washout.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to approve and authorize Chair to sign permit application from Chad Blunk to excavate and reshape ditch bottom to restore surface water drainage between 1467 and 1469 National Avenue.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl seconded by Nolting to approve and authorize Chair to sign permit application from Chad Blunk to outlet private tile into the road right of way at 1467 National Avenue.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Nolting the meeting adjourned.  Motion carried unanimously.