Board of Supervisors

Webster County Board of Supervisors
Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Regular Meeting
Monday November 10, 2008

The Board of Supervisor met in Session on the above date with the following members present: Condon, Dencklau, Lizer, and Motl.  Absent:  Nolting

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to approve minutes of November 4, 2008 regular meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve Budget Amendment for Fiscal Year ending June 30, 2009 and the following department appropriation changes:  increase Department 060-Mental Health $200,000;  increase Department 099 $140,000 (for CDBG funds pass-through) and $196,000 (for Capital Project fund projects at Bank Building); increase Department 008 $127,500 and increase Department 054 $22,500.  (Copy on file in Auditor’s office).  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Condon to receive and place on file resignation of Katie Kalkwarf, Webster County Sheriff’s office.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau to approve promotion of Deputy Jim O’Brien to rank of Sergeant.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to approve and authorize Chair to sign Animal Control Agreement with Craig A. Finlayson, contracting services for an annual amount of $14,500.  Motion carried unanimously.

The following proposals for Snow Removal at the Bank of America Building were received:

 

 

 

 

 

Task – Price per occurrence

Midwest Construction

Gudmonson

ABC Lawn

Everyday Home

 

Service

Service

Care

Repair

1. Parking lot snow removal

$100

$325-$925

$250.00

$310.00

2. Sidewalk snow removal

$70.00

$125-$425

$75.00

$185.00

3. Snow removal from Site per truckload

$60.00

$60.00

$100.00

$ 95.00

4. Parking Lot/Sidewalk Sanding

$75.00

$125.00

$200.00

$200.00

5. Parking Lot/Sidewalk Salting

$95.00

$30.00

$200.00

$275.00

6. Clean- up of sand in spring

N/C

$60- $90

$250.00

$275.00

 
Moved by Motl, seconded by Condon to accept bid received from Midwest Construction services.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by  Condon, seconded by Dencklau to receive and place on file resignation of Larry Greenfield, Class A Equipment Operator for Secondary road Department, effective December 19, 2008.  Motion carried unanimously.

At 1:00p.m., the Board of Supervisors met to canvass the General Election held on November 4, 2008.  Moved by Dencklau, seconded by Motl to accept the following as the official canvass:

Board of Supervisor District #2

 

 

County Sheriff

 

 

 

Eddie Petersn

 

1404

 

Brian Mickelson

 

10512

 

Jacob Johnson

 

1252

 

Curt Ruby

 

7571

 

Doug Johnson

 

1082

 

Scattering

 

18

 

Scattering

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Eddie Peterson duly elected.

 

 

 

Soil & Water Conservation

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #3

 

 

Gary Hammitt

 

6462

 

Robert Singer

 

2951

 

David Stein

 

6480

 

Scattering

 

46

 

Daniel Hansen

 

6830

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacque Johanson

 

5575

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

 

41

 

 

 

Board of Supervisor

District #5

 

 

 

Phil Condon

 

1973

 

County Agricultural Extension Council

Eugene Newsome

 

628

 

Brian McLoughlin

 

8263

 

Scattering

 

5

 

Sandra Bonner

 

7862

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sid Bodholdt

 

6771

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Hammitt

 

7147

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

 

48

 

County Auditor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Messerly

 

14378

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

 

 

122

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL ELECTION TOWNSHIP OFFICES

 

 

 

 

 

Badger Township

 

 

Fulton Township

 

 

 

Kit Hovey

 

278

 

Jeff Loerhr

 

109

 

 

 

Scattering

3

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Trustee

 

 

 

Paul Eldal

 

111

 

 

 

Scattering

5

 

 

Scattering

1

 

Burnside Township

 

 

Gowrie Township

 

 

James A. Stewart

 

139

 

Tanner Carson

 

83

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Mark Lundgren

 

146

 

Chris Fevold

 

81

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

Scattering

2

 

Clay Township

 

 

Hardin Township

 

 

Donald K. Larson

 

110

 

Gerry Lindmark

 

50

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

David Carlon

 

106

 

Mark E. Stumpernhorst

 

44

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Scattering

1

 

Colfax Township

 

 

Jackson Township

 

 

Doug Dencklau

 

127

 

Dennis Cooper

 

83

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Brad Koester

 

118

 

Leo Mallinger

 

74

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Scattering

2

 

Cooper Township

 

 

Johnson Township

 

 

Richard Merrill

 

158

 

Eugene Lynch

 

134

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Kevin Benron

 

151

 

Trustee-No Declared Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

Scattering

7

 

Dayton Township

 

 

Lost Grove Township

 

 

David Cramer

 

131

 

James Fevold

 

188

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Earl S. Hanson

 

131

 

Michael J. Anderson

 

110

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

Scattering

1

 

Deer Creek Township

    

 

Newark Township

 

 

Gregory Holst

 

170

 

Dan Larson

 

80

 

 

 

Scattering

11

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Randall Licht

 

197

 

James R. Legvold

 

74

 

 

 

Scattering

3

 

 

Scattering

0

 

Douglas Township

 

 

Otho Township

 

 

 

Keith Durschmidt

 

457

 

Tom Grady

 

145

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

Scattering

4

 

 

Richard F. Boethe

 

454

 

Trustee-No Declared Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

Scattering

3

 

Elkhorn Township

 

 

Pleasant Valley Township

 

 

Gary E. Nelson

 

304

 

Patsy Chalstrom

 

223

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

Scattering

2

 

 

Trustee-No Declared Candidate

 

 

 

Virginia McBride

 

220

 

 

 

Scattering

6

 

 

Scattering

2

 

Roland Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lyle Roberts

 

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee-No Declared Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

Sumner Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby E. Nowell

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary A. Brown

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

Washington Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Welch

 

121

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ralph Sonnicksen

 

118

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

 

 

 

 

Webster Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Gripp

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duane Housken

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

Yell Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Flickinger

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chester Youngren

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Condon to allow claims.  Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Condon, seconded by Dencklau the meeting adjourned.  Motion carried unanimously.