Board of Supervisors

Webster County Board of Supervisors
Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Board of Supervisiors Meeting
Monday November 9, 2009

The Board of Supervisors met in Session on the above date to canvass the November 3, 2009 City Elections.

Moved by Peterson, seconded by Motl to approve the following as the Official Canvass for the City Elections held on November 3, 2009:

City of Badger:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Alvin Conkling

47

votes

 

 

 

Christopher J. Wendell

86

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Christopher J. Wendell declared duly elected.

 

 

Council Member  - Elect 2

Melissa Johnson

91

votes

 

 

 

Tammy Jones

53

votes

 

 

 

Janelle A. Wagner

78

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

 

Melissa Johnson and Janelle A. Wagner declared duly elected.

City of Barnum:

 

 

 

 

 

 Mayor

Brian J. Foster

23

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

6

votes

 

 

 

Brian J. Foster declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member  - Elect 3

Harry Anderson

6

votes

 

 

 

Anne Condon

28

votes

 

 

 

Dean L. Quade

15

votes

 

 

 

Nancy Richman

26

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

10

votes

 

 

 

Anne Condon, Dean L. Quade and Nancy Richman declared duly elected.

City of Callender:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Dennis Summers

32

votes

 

 

 

Mike Pearson

13

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

3

votes

 

 

 

Dennis Summers declared duly elected.

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Randy Hanson

34

votes

 

 

 

David Lee

35

votes

 

 

 

Bud Sollie

29

votes

 

 

 

Shawn George

10

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

31

votes

 

 

 

Randy Hanson, David Lee and Bud Sollie declared duly elected.

 

City of Clare:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Kerryn Brandt

7

votes

 

 

 

Barbara Passow

43

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Barbara Passow declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 5

Gary Fitzgerald

45

votes

 

 

 

Dan Hunt

35

votes

 

 

 

Jean Marie McFarland

25

votes

 

 

 

Della Morriss

20

 

 

 

 

Donald Renken

32

votes

 

 

 

Dennis Stuhrenberg

45

votes

 

 

 

Doug Yetmar

49

votes

 

 

 

Gary Fitzgerald, Dan Hunt, Donald Renken, Dennis Stuhrenberg, and

 

Doug Yetmar declared duly elected.

 

 

 

City of Dayton:

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Brad Carstensen

25

votes

 

 

 

Kevin P. Diehl

190

votes

 

 

 

Paula Gallentine

192

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

18

votes

 

 

 

Kevin P. Diehl and Paula Gallentine declared duly elected.

City of Duncombe:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Robert G. Taylor

44

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

votes

 

 

 

Robert G. Taylor declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Jack Cook

23

votes

 

 

 

Jill R. Powell

44

votes

 

 

 

Randy Wood

13

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

 

Jack Cook and Jill R. Powell declared duly elected.

City of Fort Dodge:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Matt Bemrich

2656

votes

 

 

 

Cindy Litwiller

2253

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

132

votes

 

 

 

Matt Bemrich declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member At Large

Andy Fritz

2542

votes

 

 

 

Eugene Melvin Newsome

1262

votes

 

 

 

Dennis R. O'Farrell

1690

 

 

 

 

Robert W. Patterson

2786

 

 

 

 

Scattering

30

votes

 

 

 

Andy Fritz and Robert W, Patterson declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 1

Curt B. Olson

555

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

27

votes

 

 

 

Curt B. Olson declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 2

Rita A. Carlson

150

votes

 

 

 

Don Wilson

767

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Don wilson declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 3

Margy Halverson-Collins

1120

votes

 

 

 

Richard Higgins

643

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

5

votes

 

 

 

Margy Halverson-Collins declared duly elected.

 

 

Council Member Ward 4

Tom Hemann

604

votes

 

 

 

Kelly Hindman

1012

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

3

votes

 

 

 

Kelly Hindman declared duly elected.

 

 

 

City of Gowrie:

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Bill Bush

50

votes

 

 

 

Jeff Peterson

64

votes

 

 

 

Dean T. Summers

56

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

votes

 

 

 

Bill Bush, Jeff Peterson and Dean T. Summers declared duly elected.

 

City of Harcourt:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Donna Brundage

47

votes

 

 

 

Matt Davis

24

votes

 

 

 

Devere A. Freeman

21

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Donna Brundage declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect23

Marc P. Greenfield

79

votes

 

 

 

Meredith A. Hurtado

66

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Marc P. Greenfield and Meredith A. Hurtado declared duly elected.

City of Lehigh:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Paula Martin

111

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

5

votes

 

 

 

Paula Martin declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Rodney E. Cummins

96

votes

 

 

 

Marvin Fortune

52

votes

 

 

 

Darrell Grossnickle, Jr.

64

votes

 

 

 

Margaret Orr

15

votes

 

 

 

Jerry Slawson

29

votes

 

 

 

Roger S. Smith, Jr.

41

votes

 

 

 

Joe Tuel

76

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

 

Rodney E. Cummins, Darrell Grossnickle, Jr. and Joe Tuel declared duly elected.

City of Moorland:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Brad Hoffman

53

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

9

votes

 

 

 

Brad Hoffman declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - To Fill Vacancy

Julie Schwering

37

votes

 

 

 

Pat Jorgenson

17

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Julie Schwering declared duly elected.

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Diane Ferrin

44

votes

 

 

 

Chris Ott

49

votes

 

 

 

Marlys A. Traster

38

votes

 

 

 

Clyde Loehr

20

votes

 

 

 

Deb Rahauser

17

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

18

votes

 

 

 

Dian Ferrin, Chris Ott, and Marlys A. Traster declared duly elected.

 

City of Otho:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Mark Groat

62

votes

 

 

 

Mary Jane Stringer

59

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Mark Groat declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member To Fill Vacancy

Ron Arends

26

 

 

 

 

Jim Finnegan

2

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

 

 

 

Ron Areneds declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Sherry Ackerman

95

votes

 

 

 

Jimmy W. Beekman

90

votes

 

 

 

Marty Pringle

75

votes

 

 

 

Robie Westrum

50

votes

 

 

 

Ron Arends

14

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

19

votes

 

 

 

Sherry Ackerman, Jimmy W. Beekman and Marty Pringle declared duly elected.

 

City of Vincent:

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

John Fransen

45

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

8

votes

 

 

 

John Fransen declared duly elected.

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect -3

Chelsea Adson

22

votes

 

 

 

Jean Gallogly

49

votes

 

 

 

Jackie J. Kelly

13

 

 

 

 

Heath Miller

63

 

 

 

 

Lois E. Vanhorn

31

 

 

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

 

Jean Gallogly, Heath Miller and Lois E. Vanhourn declared duly elected.

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Motl, seconded by Singer the meeting adjourned.