Board of Supervisors

Webster County Board of Supervisors
Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Board of Supervisiors Meeting
Monday November 8, 2010

10:00 a.m. Board of Supervisors' Room
Webster County Courthouse

The Board of Supervisors met to canvass the November 2, 2010 General Election, with the following members present: Condon, Dencklau, and Motl.  Absent:  Singer and Peterson.  

Moved by Motl, seconded by Condon to approve the following as the official canvass of the General Election held on November 2, 2010:

Board of Supervisor District #1

 

 

County Attorney

 

 

 

Keith Dencklau

2287

votes

 

Ricki Osborn

9532

votes

 

Douglas Utley

970

votes

 

Scattering

143

votes

 

Scattering

8

votes

 

Soil & Water Conservation

 

 

 

Board of Supervisor District #4

 

 

Perry Black

7221

votes

 

Kim Motl

 

1078

votes

 

Douglas K. Seltz

7383

votes

 

Clark Fletcher

1105

votes

 

Scattering

60

votes

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

County Agricultural Extension Council

 

County Treasurer

 

 

 

Mary Jo Wagner

6907

votes

 

Jan Messerly

10,103

votes

 

Ray Kauffman

6853

votes

 

Scattering

125

votes

 

Peggy Lee Moody

6440

votes

 

County Recorder

 

 

 

Steve Julius

7127

votes

 

Judy R. Cosgrove

9819

votes

 

Amy Donahe

6789

votes

 

Scattering

87

votes

 

Scattering

91

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL ELECTION TOWNSHIP OFFICES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Badger Township

 

 

Fulton Township

 

 

 

 

Trustee

Craig N. Hamilton

227

votes

 

Trustee

James L. Johnson, Jr.

93

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

Clerk

Leroy Lemberg

239

votes

 

Clerk

Gordon A. Chalstrom

99

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

Burnside Township

 

 

Gowrie Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Don Sandell

96

votes

 

Trustee

Jay Andeson

61

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

Clerk

Todd D. Anderson

96

votes

 

Clerk

Erin Frahm

57

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

Clay Township

 

 

Hardin Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Michael J. Peterson

96

votes

 

Trustee

Scott M. Bergquist

48

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

Clerk

Marsha M. Samuelson

92

votes

 

Clerk

Kendra Stumpenhorst

49

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

Colfax Township

 

 

Jackson Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Don Lehman

75

votes

 

Trustee

Tom Gillespie

69

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

Clerk

Violet Dencklau

74

votes

 

Clerk

Nancy Cooper

65

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

Cooper Township

 

 

Johnson Township

 

 

 

Trustee

David Guddall

119

votes

 

Trustee

Thomas E. Condon

108

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

Clerk

Maureen Merrill

118

votes

 

Clerk

Anne M. Condon

105

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

Dayton Township

 

 

Lost Grove Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Jeff Peterson

105

votes

 

Trustee

Donald Nyren

95

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

Clerk

Georgene Hanson

106

votes

 

Clerk

Robert N. Anderson

95

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

Deer Creek Township

 

 

Newark Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Dana Hotz

184

votes

 

Trustee

Tom Kist

57

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

Clerk

Randy L. Clough

185

votes

 

Clerk

Janet Kinne

59

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

Douglas Township

 

 

Otho Township

 

 

 

 

Trustee

Kenneth E. Gansz

360

votes

 

Trustee

Lyle Heatherington

111

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

Clerk

Margaret Albrecht

345

votes

 

Clerk

Dennis Chase

119

votes

 

 

Scattering

4

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

Elkhorn Township

 

 

Pleasant Valley Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Irvy Badger

244

votes

 

Trustee

Mary Beth Gernhart

170

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

 

Clerk

Kendal Bunda

254

votes

 

Clerk

Dorlores M. Greve

162

votes

 

 

Scattering

3

votes

 

 

Scattering

2

votes

Roland Township

 

 

Webster Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Marty Hanson

76

votes

 

Trustee

H. Dean Runyon

53

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

Clerk

Michael J. Peterson

75

votes

 

Clerk

Joann Hammitt

52

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

Sumner Township

 

 

Yell Township

 

 

 

Trustee

Galen Mehl

13

votes

 

Trustee

Warren Bintz, Jr.

24

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

 

Clerk

Jon Anderson

9

votes

 

Clerk

Philip Berglund

24

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

0

votes

Washington Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trustee

Don Roosa

91

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk

Darrell Moenck

80

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

 

 

 

Barnum Mayor

 

 

Barnum Council Member

 

 

 

 

Paul Gardner

66

votes

 

 

James P. Byson, Jr.

62

votes

 

 

Scattering

3

votes

 

 

Scattering

3

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Callender Mayor

 

 

Callender Council Member

 

 

 

 

Randy Hanson

106

votes

 

 

Shawn George

119

votes

 

 

Scattering

13

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harcourt Council Member

 

 

Lehigh Council Member

 

 

 

 

Scott R. Engquist

101

votes

 

 

Doug Dellachiesa

144

votes

 

 

Scattering

1

votes

 

 

Scattering

3

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Otho Council Member (Exp. 2011)

 

 

Otho Council Member (Exp. 2013)

 

 

 

 

Gary Fox

25

votes

 

 

Brant Farrand

123

votes

 

 

Scattering

24

votes

 

 

Scattering

15

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vincent Council Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chelsea Adson

62

votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

9

votes

 

 

 

 

 

Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Condon, seconded by Motl to adjourn the meeting.  Motion carried unanimously.