Board of Supervisors

Webster County Board of Supervisors
Fort Dodge, IA 50501

 

Board of Supervisiors Meeting
Monday November 14, 2011

9:00 a.m. Board of Supervisors' Room
Webster County Courthouse

The Board of Supervisors met in Session on the above date to canvass the November 8, 2011 City Elections with the following board members present:  Dencklau, Singer, Condon and Fletcher.   Absent:  Peterson.

Moved by Fletcher, seconded by Condon to approve the following as the Official Canvass for the City Elections held on November 8, 2011:

City of Badger:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member  - Elect 3

Jim Chaney

29

 

votes

 

 

 

Teresa Larson-White

22

 

votes

 

 

 

Linda Rodenberg

22

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

 

votes

 

 

 

Jim Chaney, Teresa Larson-White and Linda Rodenberg declared duly elected.

City of Barnum:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mayor

Paul Gardner

11

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

votes

 

 

 

Paul Gardner declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member  - Elect 2

James P. Byson, Sr.

11

 

votes

 

 

 

Brian Long

8

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

James P. Byson, Sr. and Brian Long declared duly elected.

 

City of Callender:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Randy Hanson

32

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

 

votes

 

 

 

Randy Hanson declared duly elected.

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Darrell Shirbroun

35

 

votes

 

 

 

Don Weston

31

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

5

 

votes

 

 

 

Darrell Shirbroun and Don Weston declared duly elected.

 

City of Clare:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Barbara Passow

21

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

Barbara Passow declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 5

Gary Fitzgerald

22

 

votes

 

 

 

Dan Hunt

17

 

votes

 

 

 

Alan W. Rippentrop

22

 

votes

 

 

 

Denny Stuhrenberg

22

 

votes

 

 

 

Doug Yetmar

22

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

3

 

votes

 

 

 

Gary Fitzgerald, Dan Hunt, Alan W. Rippentrop, Dennis Stuhrenberg, and

 

Doug Yetmar declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

City of Dayton:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Richard Travis

124

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

19

 

votes

 

 

 

Richard Travis declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Pamela Jean Constable

35

 

votes

 

 

 

Eric Skoglund

136

 

votes

 

 

 

Norman D. Vegors

20

 

votes

 

 

 

Christopher W. Weiland

77

 

votes

 

 

 

Beth Wickwire

124

 

votes

 

 

 

Clare LeRoy Williamson, Jr.

73

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

6

 

votes

 

 

 

Eric Skoglund, Beth Wickwire and Christopher W. Weiland declared duly elected.

City of Duncombe:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Robert G. Taylor

42

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

Robert G. Taylor declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Shelley Bair

35

 

votes

 

 

 

Dennis R. Banks

19

 

votes

 

 

 

Daniel J. Henely

10

 

votes

 

 

 

Pat LaSourd

45

 

votes

 

 

 

Joline M. Porter

39

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

votes

 

 

 

Shelley Bair, Pat LaSourd and Joline M. Porter declared duly elected.

City of Fort Dodge:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member At Large

Stephen A. Gibson

1524

 

votes

 

 

 

Dean Hill

1625

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

9

 

votes

 

 

 

Dean Hill declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 1

Curt B. Olson

185

 

votes

 

 

 

Mark A. Taylor

294

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

votes

 

 

 

Mark A. Taylor declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 2

Jeffrey Halter

170

 

votes

 

 

 

Don Wilson

517

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

votes

 

 

 

Don Wilson declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 3

David M. Flattery

732

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

68

 

votes

 

 

 

David M. Flattery declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member Ward 4

Kim Alstott

563

 

votes

 

 

 

Kelly Hindman

562

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

4

 

votes

 

 

 

Kim Alstott declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

City of Gowrie:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

David Stokesbary

77

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

David Stokesbary declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Joe Harrison

76

 

votes

 

 

 

Gayle Redman

62

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

votes

 

 

 

Joe Harrison & Gayle Redman declared duly elected.

 

Council Member - To Fill Vacancy

Corinne Summers Jackson

67

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

Corinne Summers Jackson declared duly elected.

 

 

City of Harcourt:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Donna Brundage

43

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

1

 

votes

 

 

 

Donna Brundage declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 3

Scott R. Engquist

36

 

votes

 

 

 

Lewanne Gallentine

34

 

votes

 

 

 

Mindi Hansen

34

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Nahnsen

32

 

 

 

 

 

Scattering

0

 

votes

 

 

 

Scott R. Engqist, Lewanne Gallentine and Mindi Hansen declared duly elected.

City of Lehigh:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Douglas E. Dellachiesa

65

 

votes

 

 

 

Margaret Orr

37

 

votes

 

 

 

Darrell Pigman

17

 

votes

 

 

 

Randy Schultz

30

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

5

 

votes

 

 

 

Douglas E. Dellachiesa and Margaret Orr declared duly elected.

 

Council Member - To Fill Vacancy

Mark Johnson

70

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

Mark Johnson declared duly elected.

City of Moorland:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Brad Hoffman

18

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

9

 

votes

 

 

 

Brad Hoffman declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Delia Hoffman

24

 

votes

 

 

 

Julie Schwering

14

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

13

 

votes

 

 

 

Delia Hoffman and Julie Schwering declared duly elected.

 

City of Otho:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Mark Groat

19

 

votes

 

 

 

Dave Nemechek

13

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

16

 

votes

 

 

 

Mark Groat declared duly elected.

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect 2

Gary Fox

54

 

votes

 

 

 

Jeff Roach

27

 

votes

 

 

 

Joe Hays

9

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

17

 

votes

 

 

 

Gary Fox and Jeff Roach declared duly elected.

 

City of Vincent:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council Member - Elect -2

Kathy Kenney

24

 

votes

 

 

 

Chelsea Nostrom

31

 

votes

 

 

 

Rick Ritenour

35

 

votes

 

 

 

Donovan Adson

24

 

votes

 

 

 

Bryan Woodley

10

 

votes

 

 

 

Scattering

2

 

votes

 

 

 

Chelsea Nostrom and Rick Ritenour declared duly elected.

 

Motion carried unanimously.

Moved by Singer, seconded by Condon the meeting adjourned.  Motion carried unanimously.